1.15 now adds a drop-down list showing the 10 (1) closest place names from the Gazetteer data to the selected segment, providing yet another option for choosing a place name. At present, all non-unique names will be given a county suffix, as there's no way for the script to know which one shouldn't get it... All county names are as given in the gazetteer data, abbreviated where applicable using the UK wiki guidelines. Not all the counties in the wiki are present in the OS data, and not all the counties in the OS data are present in the wiki - corrections/alternative suggestions are welcomed here!
Also, when the UI is minimised, the bounding box highlight is now hidden - as useful as that big ol' yellow box is when naming segments, it can sometimes get in the way when doing other stuff...
http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/137249
1. except when the results list has fewer than 10 entries (2) - to reduce the search overhead, I'm limiting the results to a 5km radius (3) of the selected segment, so in sparsely populated areas there may be just a handful of results. Having said that, with 40-odd thousand entries in the slice of gazetteer data I'm using here, even areas that seem as if they'd have only one or two names nearby often surprise...
2. or if it does contain at least 10 entries, where none of the top 10 results are classed as a city but where a city name is present outside of the top 10 - here I add this city name onto the end of the list, giving 11 results in all...
3. give or take a few hundred metres every now and then - the OpenData version of the gazetteer data locates all the place names with a resolution of 1km, affecting the accuracy of the calculated distances.
4. there isn't actually a 4th footnote, I'm just not that keen on having an odd number of them
Also, when the UI is minimised, the bounding box highlight is now hidden - as useful as that big ol' yellow box is when naming segments, it can sometimes get in the way when doing other stuff...
http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/137249
1. except when the results list has fewer than 10 entries (2) - to reduce the search overhead, I'm limiting the results to a 5km radius (3) of the selected segment, so in sparsely populated areas there may be just a handful of results. Having said that, with 40-odd thousand entries in the slice of gazetteer data I'm using here, even areas that seem as if they'd have only one or two names nearby often surprise...
2. or if it does contain at least 10 entries, where none of the top 10 results are classed as a city but where a city name is present outside of the top 10 - here I add this city name onto the end of the list, giving 11 results in all...
3. give or take a few hundred metres every now and then - the OpenData version of the gazetteer data locates all the place names with a resolution of 1km, affecting the accuracy of the calculated distances.
4. there isn't actually a 4th footnote, I'm just not that keen on having an odd number of them
Re: WMEOpenData v1.15 (20130123)