UK road numbers
I emailed the following suggestion to the Waze Support Team…….
“Waze calls the A316 the "A three sixteen". In the UK we never say
that. We say "the A three one six". Likewise Waze calls the A3004
the "thirty Oh Four". In the UK we never say that. We say the "A three Oh
Oh four". I suggest that you localise Waze for use in the UK to say the
road numbers as we say them. The "rules" are as follows.
(a) 1 to 100: Say the number, eg One, Two, ten, eleven, ninety, ninety
nine, one hundred.
(b) The hundreds, 100, 200, 300 up to 900: Say the number. eg one hundred,
two hundred, three hundred, nine hundred.
(c) The thousands, 1000, 2000, 3000 etc: Say the number. eg one thousand,
two thousand, nine thousand.
(d) All other numbers: Say the numbers individually. eg one-oh-one,
one-oh-two, two-eight-six, nine-nine-nine, one-oh-oh-one (although
one-double-oh-one is acceptable), three-oh-oh-four, two-three-eight-four.”
The reply from the Waze Support Team was “Please know that the current way of reading road numbers was requested by the UK community themselves.”
Did the UK community really ask Waze to say the UK road numbers incorrectly?
“Waze calls the A316 the "A three sixteen". In the UK we never say
that. We say "the A three one six". Likewise Waze calls the A3004
the "thirty Oh Four". In the UK we never say that. We say the "A three Oh
Oh four". I suggest that you localise Waze for use in the UK to say the
road numbers as we say them. The "rules" are as follows.
(a) 1 to 100: Say the number, eg One, Two, ten, eleven, ninety, ninety
nine, one hundred.
(b) The hundreds, 100, 200, 300 up to 900: Say the number. eg one hundred,
two hundred, three hundred, nine hundred.
(c) The thousands, 1000, 2000, 3000 etc: Say the number. eg one thousand,
two thousand, nine thousand.
(d) All other numbers: Say the numbers individually. eg one-oh-one,
one-oh-two, two-eight-six, nine-nine-nine, one-oh-oh-one (although
one-double-oh-one is acceptable), three-oh-oh-four, two-three-eight-four.”
The reply from the Waze Support Team was “Please know that the current way of reading road numbers was requested by the UK community themselves.”
Did the UK community really ask Waze to say the UK road numbers incorrectly?
Re: UK road numbers