'Road Number to Road Number <odds/evens> streets?
In my driving area, there are a few estates, for example much of Llanedyrn and Pentwyn, Cardiff which have entire estates with a single street name and roads running along the backs of properties with pathways at the front, and each branch off the 'main' street is signposted with the house number range on that cul-de-sac and odds/evens. Invariably on these estates Waze is really, really bad at finding house numbers and takes what seems like a complete guess.
Is there any mechanism for us to map this system without having to number each individual house position? I say that partially out of not wanting to number each house, but also because almost nobody bothers to place house numbers on their boundaries. This is incredibly frustrating for mobile working but also frustrates numbering efforts (which I do not yet really understand the ins and outs of yet anyway).
Is there any mechanism for us to map this system without having to number each individual house position? I say that partially out of not wanting to number each house, but also because almost nobody bothers to place house numbers on their boundaries. This is incredibly frustrating for mobile working but also frustrates numbering efforts (which I do not yet really understand the ins and outs of yet anyway).
Re: 'Road Number to Road Number <odds/evens> streets?