Help/Opinions on UR; Reading, Berks
The UR in question
The Waze provided route and the User driven route differ at Cressingham Road to the north of the UR. Plugging in Livemap navigation from just north of the roundabout with the B3270 to the south to A327 Whitley Street to the north (assumed route of the driver) gives two routes of equal time with Waze seemingly preferring the more logical route which stays on the A327. My feeling is that due to such similar times traffic (live or historical) caused the route off the A327.
Thoughts and opinions?
This links in to the discussion on closing URs as Not Identified and the general handling of URs:
The Waze provided route and the User driven route differ at Cressingham Road to the north of the UR. Plugging in Livemap navigation from just north of the roundabout with the B3270 to the south to A327 Whitley Street to the north (assumed route of the driver) gives two routes of equal time with Waze seemingly preferring the more logical route which stays on the A327. My feeling is that due to such similar times traffic (live or historical) caused the route off the A327.
Thoughts and opinions?
This links in to the discussion on closing URs as Not Identified and the general handling of URs:
- Can I close it as resolved if I am satisfied I understand why the routing happened and that it's just how Waze works?
- Should I close it as Not Identified because I haven't actually changed anything, nothing was resolved other than reasoning in my mind?
- Should I leave it to go red before doing one of the above, giving other editors the chance to have a look at it?
Re: Help/Opinions on UR; Reading, Berks