Strange routing issue in Bedfordshire
I can't reproduce this on live map as whenever I click on a road it tells me there isn't a street there. And I can't reproduce this on the phone by using the set as start point option either.
But basically this lunchtime I had done a drop on Clophill Road, Maulden and had to go to Ampthill Road, Maulden for the next one - I still use Waze to give directions for stupid trips like this (it's basically the same road!) because the house number search means I don't have to do quite as much looking at door numbers!
Anyway I put in the destination and Waze routed me back towards Clophill, to turn onto the A507 go to the A6 roundabout, turn round at the roundabout, and then turn right back onto the road I was already on and then carry on further into Maulden. If there was a problem with the roads it wouldn't have eventually taken me back to the road I should have been on. I was also facing the correct direction when I asked for directions.
Why would it take me on a 2 mile detour that gets me back to where I was to start with?
But basically this lunchtime I had done a drop on Clophill Road, Maulden and had to go to Ampthill Road, Maulden for the next one - I still use Waze to give directions for stupid trips like this (it's basically the same road!) because the house number search means I don't have to do quite as much looking at door numbers!
Anyway I put in the destination and Waze routed me back towards Clophill, to turn onto the A507 go to the A6 roundabout, turn round at the roundabout, and then turn right back onto the road I was already on and then carry on further into Maulden. If there was a problem with the roads it wouldn't have eventually taken me back to the road I should have been on. I was also facing the correct direction when I asked for directions.
Why would it take me on a 2 mile detour that gets me back to where I was to start with?
Re: Strange routing issue in Bedfordshire