Waze routing along a one-way road the wrong way
I had a look at a UR raised on Lower Addison Gdns near Shepherds Bush. The user was reporting a Wrong Driving Direction and the routing took him straight across Holland Rd and onto this segment of Addison Gdns, which is one way eastbound. The route is repeatable on the Live Map.
I'm wondering whether Waze isn't seeing the one-way nature of this segment, or whether there is any other reason why Waze would deliberately route someone this way? It's not that much further to take the user down to Kensington High St and then back round past Olympia to get to Addison Gdns without going through illegal turns and so on.
I've left the UR open so others can view the track, but as it's repeatable on the Live Map, I don't suppose it matters too much if it does get closed.
As it's L5-locked, I can't edit here anyway, otherwise I would have deleted the segment and then rebuilt it from scratch.
Any other ideas?
I'm wondering whether Waze isn't seeing the one-way nature of this segment, or whether there is any other reason why Waze would deliberately route someone this way? It's not that much further to take the user down to Kensington High St and then back round past Olympia to get to Addison Gdns without going through illegal turns and so on.
I've left the UR open so others can view the track, but as it's repeatable on the Live Map, I don't suppose it matters too much if it does get closed.
As it's L5-locked, I can't edit here anyway, otherwise I would have deleted the segment and then rebuilt it from scratch.
Any other ideas?
Re: Waze routing along a one-way road the wrong way