Live Map Navigation
I've been getting some interesting results when trying out some navigation on the Live Map recently.
A user has raised a UR locally complaining that Waze could not find them a route from Maryland Rd, Thornton Heath to a postcode near Wood Green (Western Rd). I confirmed this on the Live Map, and then set out to find out where the problem was.
I've been able to establish routes out of both ends of Maryland Rd where the UR was raised, confirming that it wasn't a local map issue. I am findings oddities happening the further I go from the origin or into north or east London.
I usually get two routes, both of which go to the correct destination. But going into north or east London, I get one of three outcomes - correct routing up to about 20 miles distance, or a message telling me it can't find a route (eg to Cabot Sq, Isle of Dogs, or A13 - East India Dock Rd), or I can get a pair of routes where one of them goes to the destination, the other stopping short and telling me that it's arbitrary end point is the destination. Example - Maryland Rd, Thornton Heath to Stapleton Hall Rd, somewhere between Finsbury Park and Crouch End. Route 1 terminates at St. Thomas's Rd, near Finsbury Park (20m, 59mins), while Route 2 terminates in the correct place (21.5m, 1hr 5mins). There are no turn restrictions preventing Route 1 continuing from where it stopped to the correct destination, and both routes go through the CCZ, so no avoiding toll worries.
Example 2 - Maryland Rd, Thornton Heath, to Warwick Gardens, Haringey - where route 1 takes me to Green Lanes at the junction with Hermitage Rd, about a km short of the destination, and route 2 takes me to Williamson Rd, Haringey, 300m further on, but still not Warwick Gdns. Again, no turn restrictions preventing completion.
I'd appreciate it if someone else could test out some of these routes and see if you get the same problem (ie there is a problem with Live Map navigation) or not (ie there's a problem with my Chrome/scripts set-up - tried with all scripts enabled and only the LM Navigation script enabled - no change), or just tell me what I'm doing wrong!
Thanks
A user has raised a UR locally complaining that Waze could not find them a route from Maryland Rd, Thornton Heath to a postcode near Wood Green (Western Rd). I confirmed this on the Live Map, and then set out to find out where the problem was.
I've been able to establish routes out of both ends of Maryland Rd where the UR was raised, confirming that it wasn't a local map issue. I am findings oddities happening the further I go from the origin or into north or east London.
I usually get two routes, both of which go to the correct destination. But going into north or east London, I get one of three outcomes - correct routing up to about 20 miles distance, or a message telling me it can't find a route (eg to Cabot Sq, Isle of Dogs, or A13 - East India Dock Rd), or I can get a pair of routes where one of them goes to the destination, the other stopping short and telling me that it's arbitrary end point is the destination. Example - Maryland Rd, Thornton Heath to Stapleton Hall Rd, somewhere between Finsbury Park and Crouch End. Route 1 terminates at St. Thomas's Rd, near Finsbury Park (20m, 59mins), while Route 2 terminates in the correct place (21.5m, 1hr 5mins). There are no turn restrictions preventing Route 1 continuing from where it stopped to the correct destination, and both routes go through the CCZ, so no avoiding toll worries.
Example 2 - Maryland Rd, Thornton Heath, to Warwick Gardens, Haringey - where route 1 takes me to Green Lanes at the junction with Hermitage Rd, about a km short of the destination, and route 2 takes me to Williamson Rd, Haringey, 300m further on, but still not Warwick Gdns. Again, no turn restrictions preventing completion.
I'd appreciate it if someone else could test out some of these routes and see if you get the same problem (ie there is a problem with Live Map navigation) or not (ie there's a problem with my Chrome/scripts set-up - tried with all scripts enabled and only the LM Navigation script enabled - no change), or just tell me what I'm doing wrong!
Thanks
Re: Live Map Navigation