Maybe it's SnapChat routing - the route disappears before you've seen it!
Sooo... Nono, musn't say that..!
Oh dear - worse than "soon" !
I've always thought the errors occur when the recommended route is significantly longer than the crow flies (rather than an alternative route).
It's going to be related to the problems you get routing between peninsulars; for example Barrow to Morecambe, Shoebury to Whitstable, Ilfracombe to Swansea.
Only difference is the cross city London routes have a straight line alternative, but I'm sure the problems with the longer Circular routes is the same.
It's going to be related to the problems you get routing between peninsulars; for example Barrow to Morecambe, Shoebury to Whitstable, Ilfracombe to Swansea.
Only difference is the cross city London routes have a straight line alternative, but I'm sure the problems with the longer Circular routes is the same.
iPhone 4S • iOS 8.2 • Waze 3.9.3928.928
AM for Nowhere • UK Country Admin • iOS Beta Tester • Mega Driver
UK Wiki • UK Forum • Waze UK on Facebook • Become a UK Area Manager • Waze Status
AM for Nowhere • UK Country Admin • iOS Beta Tester • Mega Driver
UK Wiki • UK Forum • Waze UK on Facebook • Become a UK Area Manager • Waze Status
Birmingham rush hour this morning as well. To be fair though, Waze did keep guessing and would have had me zig-zag via some crazy routes if I had followed instructions.
Excellent work, Twister. If needed, for comparison or whatever, I know of another route that fails similarly.
Waze jezelf!
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
600K+ edits
AM for some 25.000 km² around Maastricht, the Netherlands
iPhone 3Gs / iOS 6.0.1
We didn't want to say anything yet, but since somebody's noticed . . .
Waze did make a change to the routing algorithm this morning. We have automated monitoring running on several cross-London routes and one of the worst has apparently started working again.
It's way too early to say the problem is fixed or provide more details. Suffice it to say that we will be monitoring London routing very closely over the next few days.
Waze did make a change to the routing algorithm this morning. We have automated monitoring running on several cross-London routes and one of the worst has apparently started working again.
It's way too early to say the problem is fixed or provide more details. Suffice it to say that we will be monitoring London routing very closely over the next few days.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
Superfraggle wrote:do we know what they did, or only that they did something?
iainhouse wrote:It's way too early to say the problem is fixed or provide more details.
That's our guess too, although we don't have any definite information.NorfolkMustard wrote:That's why it couldn't connect to the routing server early this morning about 7:30.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
I had a chance to test this recently - and there isn't.woodvale wrote:Isn't there a limit of 500 miles for routing?
I was on holiday in the Highlands, about 650 miles from home. Experience tells me that I cannot route the entire trip whenever I'm travelling - fortunately I normally stop overnight at Scotch Corner or Carlisle. Even then, I sometimes have trouble routing from London to Scotch Corner.
Whilst I was away, I happened to try routing back home to London at about 2am - and I got a route for the whole 650 miles. I managed to do this several times in the very early hours of the morning, but not at all during the daytime. Bear in mind also, that we're on a ROW server - so it's not necessarily true that, when the UK load on the server is minimal, the overall load is minimal.
That suggests to me that the inability to route over 500 miles is more due to route calculation timing out than distance. It just happens that routes over 500 miles nearly always time out.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
Time for an update - and we are now pretty confident that the problem is resolved.
Our resident genius, Timbones, has been monitoring several cross-London routes for a few weeks by placing routing requests through the livemap and recording the results. They've pretty much all shown the same pattern, with a failure to return routes during morning and evening rush hours.
Below is the graph for the last 5 days on a route from Cheshunt to Wandsworth
As a London driver, I would agree with the routing choices: during peak hours, the North Circular can be pretty jammed, so the preferred route tends to be via the M25. As traffic lets up, particularly late at night, the North Circular is the better choice.
You can see the tail end of the failure period for Wednesday evening. The fix was implemented Thursday morning (we think that's why the routing servers were down for a while). Since then, routing has been almost entirely successful at all times of day.
We (the Country Admins) have speculated endlessly on the cause of the problem and the nature of the fix. I'm sure you have as well, but we don't have any answers. It's understandable that the routing algorithms are part of Waze's proprietary intellectual property, so we don't really expect to be told much detail.
What I can tell you is that this is a problem that hasn't just affected London. It is a problem with the routing and is not due to any particular map problem. What Waze have currently done is implemented a change to work around this problem rather than change the routing algorithms, so there may be further developments at some point in the future.
I'd like to thank you all for your patience with this issue. Please remember that most of the work on pushing this issue was done by dknight212 and I've only taken over in time to pick up the glory! I'm sure he'll pop by to see what's happening.
If you have any feedback, please continue to post in this thread - whether you are still seeing routing problems across London, or, indeed, have experienced a marked improvement.
Our resident genius, Timbones, has been monitoring several cross-London routes for a few weeks by placing routing requests through the livemap and recording the results. They've pretty much all shown the same pattern, with a failure to return routes during morning and evening rush hours.
Below is the graph for the last 5 days on a route from Cheshunt to Wandsworth
As a London driver, I would agree with the routing choices: during peak hours, the North Circular can be pretty jammed, so the preferred route tends to be via the M25. As traffic lets up, particularly late at night, the North Circular is the better choice.
You can see the tail end of the failure period for Wednesday evening. The fix was implemented Thursday morning (we think that's why the routing servers were down for a while). Since then, routing has been almost entirely successful at all times of day.
We (the Country Admins) have speculated endlessly on the cause of the problem and the nature of the fix. I'm sure you have as well, but we don't have any answers. It's understandable that the routing algorithms are part of Waze's proprietary intellectual property, so we don't really expect to be told much detail.
What I can tell you is that this is a problem that hasn't just affected London. It is a problem with the routing and is not due to any particular map problem. What Waze have currently done is implemented a change to work around this problem rather than change the routing algorithms, so there may be further developments at some point in the future.
I'd like to thank you all for your patience with this issue. Please remember that most of the work on pushing this issue was done by dknight212 and I've only taken over in time to pick up the glory! I'm sure he'll pop by to see what's happening.
If you have any feedback, please continue to post in this thread - whether you are still seeing routing problems across London, or, indeed, have experienced a marked improvement.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
Re: Routing errors in London