This is really helpful, thanks a lot.
Do you have any ideas as to whether this is a map or an algorithm based problem?
Do you have any ideas as to whether this is a map or an algorithm based problem?
Good thinking, could test by rerunning the same route several times?Twister_UK wrote:
Something else that crossed my mind regarding the interaction between the routing algorithm and the traffic data - since the traffic data changes quite frequently at certain times of the day, I wonder if the routing code takes a snapshot of the data before starting to generate each new route, or if it just assumes that the live data isn't going to change significantly during the calculation of the new route. If the latter, then there's always the chance that during the calculations the data has changed in such a way that the intended route breaks whatever internal thresholds/sanity checking are set for the routing code.
Given that it generally seems to be the quickest route option that starts to fall short of the intended destination before the routing code gives up completely, this would tie in with it being traffic data related - the shortest route would only be affected if the road closure data got updated during the routing calculation, whereas changes in traffic density shouldn't affect it at all (it doesn't care how long it takes to get from A to B...).
I've got an idea how it's done but am still amazed at the skill of some in the UK Waze community. Does anyone have any concerns that Waze HQ won't like calling the routing server so frequently?woodvale wrote:The information that Twister is producing is wonderful, and I have no idea how it's done I do hope it leads to an early resolution of the problem.
Meantime, URs continue to be raised containing postcodes or addresses, presumably failed routing searches. Do we want to keep these for further evidence, or close them?
There also appears to be a spate of "off and on" routings at M25 junctions south of London (I haven't looked elsewhere 'cos that's outside my area), with two in the last three days at J6, Godstone. Are these likely to be related? I know it shouldn't happen - in the US, it appears to be illegal - but it does. Is there a known solution to this problem?
[EDIT - grammatical correction]
That's what I would have thought but you never know. It will be so useful for them to see this thread.Twister_UK wrote: And quite frankly, if Waze are concerned about one extra routing request per minute, then we've got more to worry about than the number of incomplete routes being returned.
Shira, are the data in the zip file above not sufficient? See the csv files in particular.shirapashu wrote:Hi,
In order to recreate the problem, if you could have another test and share the following info with us:
1. Starting and ending points.
2. Time and date.
Thanks,
Shira
Re: Routing errors in London