Re: Routing errors in London
Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 1:13 pm
Still picking up URs with routing issues. Has this gone live or not yet?
Ian, sorry not to have responded to this until now. I don't know how I missed your post. Are these routes failing all the time or just weekdays? If all the time then I expect it might be an issue with your starting position. I've seen a similar issue with a crescent looped back on itself that I thought was the general London issue until we tinkered with the segment. It now routes fine. If on the other hand, the routes fail in peak times then I would think it's the general problem.ianmanning wrote:I've just been referred to this thread as I'm having routing problems with virtually every cross-London destination that I've tried. My start point is Richmond-Upon-Thames. I've tried routes to Swanley, Orpington and Wilmington and they've all failed so far.
Waze have not been entirely forthcoming with why this might be happening. I understand that they have put in some more resources but I think there is a bigger issue with the sheer complexity of providing the quickest (or a good approximation) route in London at peak times. I hope that I am proved wrong.mrgrieves wrote:I'm also getting "Could not find route" errors when navigating from Canary Wharf E14 to Feltham TW14 and back. After trying for a few a minutes I sometimes manage to get a route. Could it be busy servers at rush hour?
And/or the complexity issue I mentioned above.ianmanning wrote: I just tried the same route again and this time it calculated OK. Does this suggest that the problem I was having before was due to load on the server?
Ok, can you try off peak. If that doesn't work then please PM me the exact start and end postcodes/addresses and I'll see if there are issues at either end.mrgrieves wrote:I have only really tried at peak times. It seems that if I try and get a route a mile or two after my journey begins I have more luck.dknight212 wrote:Waze have not been entirely forthcoming with why this might be happening. I understand that they have put in some more resources but I think there is a bigger issue with the sheer complexity of providing the quickest (or a good approximation) route in London at peak times. I hope that I am proved wrong.mrgrieves wrote:I'm also getting "Could not find route" errors when navigating from Canary Wharf E14 to Feltham TW14 and back. After trying for a few a minutes I sometimes manage to get a route. Could it be busy servers at rush hour?
Do your problems occur at peak or all the time?
There is a chance it might be an issue with the origin and destination rather than the standard routing issues, particularly as you can't get routes off-peak. So yes please, let's see the postcodes. If for privacy reasons you don't want to share them in a public forum by all means private message me or one of the other country admins.mrgrieves wrote: So I tried numerous off peak routes from E14 to TW14 and vice versa over the Christmas period, and almost 100% of the time I failed to get a route. Repeatedly trying again after a few miles would eventually get a route. Basically I can't get EVER get a route from door to door, and only ever get any sort of route well after the journey begins. I can PM you the exact postcodes if you still want them.