Page 2 of 3
Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:09 pm
by wolfsbane2k
Hi.
I've notices recently we have had a number of 'purple route disappeared', which have been pointed at the app as being the likely problem.
I've just had one of these myself, as per the attached at a recently edited road. Can someone take a look at it and confirm before I raise a bug?
Route is from uni of Chichester to hartplain avenure, waterlooville, and it occurs at waterlooville turning right at the roundabout near London road.
Ta
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:24 pm
by GiancarloG
Hi Guys,
I've posted a
similar thread in the Waze App Forum because the same problem has happened to me and other people in two different but specific segments or groups of segments in Quito-Ecuador.
I'm waiting for a result from the great gurus there.
Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:23 pm
by jasonroseweir
I have an example of this from Edinburgh:
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/03/02/unudy7uq.jpg
Screenshot taken this afternoon. Also raised a UR here.
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:03 am
by jasonroseweir
Another example last night (this time in Dunfermline, Fife):
http://img.tapatalk.com/d/14/03/04/3edu9u4u.jpg
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 8:37 pm
by PealRinger
So basically this segment wasn't showing:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... =121106746
Could it be anything to do with the fact that this particular segment is in the opposite direction to the others before and after; i.e One Way B-A rather than One Way A-B?
Andrew
PS It's got me against it as editing last week. I was adding the missing turn right lane from the Eastbound carriage into Curzon Road.
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 10:46 am
by PealRinger
wolfsbane2k wrote:Andrew,
have you tried planning that route yourself using the app and seen the same problem?
If so, would be interested in your results.
I've just tried it in both the LiveMap and my iOS client and it seems fine - the whole route along Hulbert Road appears in both.
Andrew
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:35 pm
by peter1292
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:32 pm
by Superfraggle
It's the 3d View I believe.
Try setting the view to 3D
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 6:22 pm
by wolfsbane2k
Ps live map appears ok.
Re: Disappearing routes- waterlooville
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 10:32 pm
by wolfsbane2k
PealRinger wrote:So basically this segment wasn't showing:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... =121106746
Could it be anything to do with the fact that this particular segment is in the opposite direction to the others before and after; i.e One Way B-A rather than One Way A-B?
Andrew
PS It's got me against it as editing last week. I was adding the missing turn right lane from the Eastbound carriage into Curzon Road.
Andrew,
have you tried planning that route yourself using the app and seen the same problem?
If so, would be interested in your results.