Mysterious routing A272/A24 junction Sussex
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... 16&env=row
The A272/A24 junction generates a steady trickle of UR's from people travelling west on the A272 and then north up the A24.
The obvious route is to stay on the A272 up to the A24 junction, and turn right.
However, Waze frequently (always?) directs people to turn south down Park Ln about a mile before the A24, then west along the B2135, and north up the A24. This is a longer, and usualy slower route.
This is a fairly recent innovation, Waze used to to tell people to follow the A272 up to the A24 junction, turn left and then do a U-turn. It switched to the Park Lane route after I blocked off the U-turn.
This makes me think that there is something wrong with the A272/A24 junction itself. However, it's not that Waze won't ever direct people to turn right there, it just seems to prefer to avoid doing so.
There are sometimes tailbacks along the A272 from this junction, but not often enough to justify Waze avoiding it altogether. And when traffic is busy, the better option to wait your turn at the traffic lights at the A272 junction; the uncontrolled B2135 junction is likely to have a tailback too.
Can somebody explain this perverse routing and find a way of stopping it?
The A272/A24 junction generates a steady trickle of UR's from people travelling west on the A272 and then north up the A24.
The obvious route is to stay on the A272 up to the A24 junction, and turn right.
However, Waze frequently (always?) directs people to turn south down Park Ln about a mile before the A24, then west along the B2135, and north up the A24. This is a longer, and usualy slower route.
This is a fairly recent innovation, Waze used to to tell people to follow the A272 up to the A24 junction, turn left and then do a U-turn. It switched to the Park Lane route after I blocked off the U-turn.
This makes me think that there is something wrong with the A272/A24 junction itself. However, it's not that Waze won't ever direct people to turn right there, it just seems to prefer to avoid doing so.
There are sometimes tailbacks along the A272 from this junction, but not often enough to justify Waze avoiding it altogether. And when traffic is busy, the better option to wait your turn at the traffic lights at the A272 junction; the uncontrolled B2135 junction is likely to have a tailback too.
Can somebody explain this perverse routing and find a way of stopping it?
Re: Mysterious routing A272/A24 junction Sussex