Placement doesn't have to be on the road, i assume its the same as before, except you just want the nearest navigable point to be where you would drive to.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... 30.2795381
Taking this random example, whilst we can't check it, i think the closest point is the side road which doesn't really look like a road you would want to drive down (judging by GSV). So would want to be slightly closer to the main road ( I think)
I had a good example from google the other day where because the marker was too far away from the main road, it was actually navigating to a road round the back, which was a one way street so it took you past where you wanted to go, then round the back. Moving in GMM where it was almost immediately updated (within ten minutes) Waze was able to route correctly to the address.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... 30.2795381
Taking this random example, whilst we can't check it, i think the closest point is the side road which doesn't really look like a road you would want to drive down (judging by GSV). So would want to be slightly closer to the main road ( I think)
I had a good example from google the other day where because the marker was too far away from the main road, it was actually navigating to a road round the back, which was a one way street so it took you past where you wanted to go, then round the back. Moving in GMM where it was almost immediately updated (within ten minutes) Waze was able to route correctly to the address.
Re: New WME and Places (UK)