The actual roundabout has now been updated based on the results of my test designs, and *fingers crossed* appears to be behaving exactly as required...
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris, or even Tim, Stu, or any of the other champs team...)
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
AM SE England & Shetland Islands, UK Local Champ, WME Beta Tester & ScriptMangler
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork
https://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/beta.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/s0400.pnghttps://chizzum.com/greasemonkey/images/c5s.png
We have a similar issue here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 09&env=row
where the petrol station is on the roundabout, but doesn't get drawn on the signs. It looks like PealRinger and I have inadvertently umm'd , ahh'd and see-sawed about this one as well, as we end up with the junction numbering being off as well.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... 09&env=row
where the petrol station is on the roundabout, but doesn't get drawn on the signs. It looks like PealRinger and I have inadvertently umm'd , ahh'd and see-sawed about this one as well, as we end up with the junction numbering being off as well.
Mondeo Driver, lurking somewhere on the M27 but no longer editing.
I noticed this problem yesterday. Personally I would not count Under the Wood as an exit on the roundabout. Coming south on the A404 it is very easy to miss the exit to Under the Wood and therefore would not be counted as an exit by most users. Therefore taking the 3rd exit when coming south most would head towards Marlow as this is the 3rd exit on the road signs.
It looks to have been ok since Tuesday morning from the exit count point of view. I haven't tested the voice instructions but the correct exit number shows.
Thanks.
Thanks.
Re: Is it Acceptable to Map a Roundabout Incorrectly?