Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

[ img ]

Moderator: lizcrime

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby bad-codriver » Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:38 am

Waze has Oklahoma Ave listed as the next suburb across (Girraween) - any idea if you folk can move entire suburbs for me?

Fixed: you now live in Toongabbie. As far as I can make it every street that is in Toongabbie is now "Toongabbie, NSW" instead of just "Toongabbie". There's still a lot of suburb and street work to be done in the Eastern end of Toongabbie, but that should keep your local area good for now.

The WME Color Highlights Level 3 (only) scripts are invaluable for this, but you still have to do a lot of clicking and typing.

Area can be seen at https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=150.9354&lat=-33.79583&zoom=4&layers=BFTFFTTTTTTFTTTTFTTTTFT
bad-codriver
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:21 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby bad-codriver » Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:30 pm

Thanks Dan,

The key to fixing the Cities field is the WME Color Highlights scripts as you said - but to use the most useful city scripts you have to be an Area Manager (Level 3 or above). So after your posting above I applied to become an area manager for the area that included Rosehill NSW, was granted it, and have now fixed up Rosehill so the city field for all elements reads "Rosehill, NSW" which should make any future Wazers in Rosehill, QLD happier but from the looks of that suburb it might take a while.

Using the same scripts, I have looked but can't find anything named that could possibly make the city name "Newtown" still appear in the middle of Rosehill. I guess it might be one of those things that we might have to live with, as there are so many roads still to add, to name and to get the turn restrictions accurate before worrying about the odd anomaly.
bad-codriver
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:21 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby Danbolator » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:42 pm

bad-codriver wrote:Thanks dave_cairns,

I've gone through my suburb of Rosehill, NSW and tried to regularise the naming convention to "Rosehill, NSW" so that it may be differentiated from "Rosehill, QLD". I think I've changed all Streets, Roundabout segments and Landmarks, but it is difficult since the search function on the WME doesn't seem to be able to locate map objects that are named "Rosehill" and not "Rosehill, NSW".

The whole region just south and east of Parramatta remains a horrible hotchpotch of city region colours: e.g. https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=151.01214&lat=-33.82408&zoom=4&layers=BTTFFTTTTTTFTTTTTTTTTFT, implying a lack of accuracy or rigour in naming. As I go along I'm trying to fix these, but I'm not sure when the City layer is updated in the WME - is it instantly updated as I edit or does it have to wait for an map update?

...

I don't know if i've missed something in your post but i've found that the colour highlights script
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=25806
does a good job at finding suburb names on street segments. updates instantly, no need to wait for the city polygons to be updated. You do have to be zoomed in far enough for it to show every road though
Danbolator
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:49 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby bad-codriver » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:43 am

Thanks dave_cairns,

I've gone through my suburb of Rosehill, NSW and tried to regularise the naming convention to "Rosehill, NSW" so that it may be differentiated from "Rosehill, QLD". I think I've changed all Streets, Roundabout segments and Landmarks, but it is difficult since the search function on the WME doesn't seem to be able to locate map objects that are named "Rosehill" and not "Rosehill, NSW".

The whole region just south and east of Parramatta remains a horrible hotchpotch of city region colours: e.g. https://world.waze.com/editor/?lon=151.01214&lat=-33.82408&zoom=4&layers=BTTFFTTTTTTFTTTTTTTTTFT, implying a lack of accuracy or rigour in naming. As I go along I'm trying to fix these, but I'm not sure when the City layer is updated in the WME - is it instantly updated as I edit or does it have to wait for an map update?

Does anyone know whether the alternate street name is taken into account in the Waze client software? In the WME (Firefox Mac), searching for "Good St, Harris Park, Australia" finds entries for "Good St, Harris Park, Australia" and "Good Street, Harris Park, Australia", even though I can't find any road segment named "Good Street" and all the appropriate road segments are named as the abbreviated "Good St". A search for "Good St, Rosehill, NSW, Australia" only brings up the suggestion of "Good St, Granville, NSW, Australia": this is correct, but there should be a "Good St, Rosehill, NSW, Australia" as the suburb boundary line between Harris Park and Rosehill runs along this road and in theory, there are addresses in Good St that might be considered to be in either suburb.

A search on the iPhone Waze client (3.5.2.0) just gave the following results:
Search term: "Good St, Rosehill"
Result: First suggestion: "Rosehill St, Parramatta", no other relevant results

Search term: "Good St, Rosehill, NSW"
Result: First Suggestion: "Good St, Granville, NSW", no other relevant results

Search term: "Good St, Harris Park"
Result: First Suggestion: "Good St, Harris Park" (correct), Second suggestion: "Good Street, Harris Park", no other relevant results

Search term: "Good St, Harris Park, NSW"
Result: First Suggestion: "Good St, Harris Park" (correct), Second suggestion: "Good Street, Harris Park", no other relevant results

Unfortunately, as I've read in other Waze forums, the inability to reliably search for a street name is what seems to be putting off new users, preventing them becoming long term users. The second and later suggestions brought back by a search seemed to have little relevance to the original search string, where you would expect it to return the correct Street and City, then Street and nearby City, as alternative addresses. I understand this is beyond what Waze is currently designed (everyday travel between two pre-designated points) for but it is putting off new users who expect it to work like other GPS programs.
bad-codriver
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:21 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby dave_cairns » Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:47 am

I've just had a quick look - my guess is it is that roundabout right under the title.. It's been edited recently by tobian (27/12). Give it a few weeks and it will probably go away. It looks like the city names don't update with every map update run, only every month or so.

I re-did all of Newport in QLD in early December as well - it also took a couple of map updates to straighten out.
dave_cairns
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 8:00 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby bad-codriver » Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:43 am

Ive been editing around the area I live: Rosehill, NSW, and have discovered that there is a City label of "Newport" right in the middle of this suburb which really shouldn't be there, but I've been unable to find out what map elements are making this City name appear.
Permalink is: https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat=-33.82108&lon=151.01798&layers=BFTFFTTTTTTFTTTTTTTTTFT
I'm using both Safari 6.0.2 with Wazebar 0.0.49 on a Mac, as well as Mac Firefox 17.0.1,but believe from the documentation that only area managers can filter on the City fields in the WME Color Highlights to find out which map elements are defined as being in Newport.

As some roads have been locked in this Rosehill suburb, I'm guessing that it might be a locked road segment(s) whose City might have been set to Newport. I've checked online with Australia Post and discovered there is a Newport in Victoria, Queensland and NSW. I don't know if this has anything to do with the faulty City label above.

Also, there is a Rosehill, NSW and a Rosehill, QLD. Should I be using the "<Suburb>, <State Abbreviation in capitals>" format for City, given the issue of ambiguity, at least until Waze resolves the state issue for Australia?
bad-codriver
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:21 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby pcp192 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:06 am

We have a discussion going in New Zealand about how to best use the City field and whether it should be populated with city, suburb, town, or even left blank in rural areas. Reading the posts here it sounds like you've done a bit of work already in this area in Australia.
I couldn't see anything in your Wiki pages on use of the City field- do you have a standard approach to how this field is used that we could learn from?

The issues we're trying to solve include the correct appearance of names on the map for cities, suburbs (within cities), smaller towns and rural areas. We're also proposing the use of alternative names to aid in searching where either the city or suburb name might be used.

There's only a few people involved in the discussion at the moment so looking for external input and ideas. Any thoughts you can share would be appreciated.
pcp192
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 8:59 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Incorrect suburbs / Suburb limits

Postby brad321 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:45 am

Hopefully a few of the city problems will disappear with the more frequent city layer updates.
Windsor is a particularly prevalent one here in Melbourne also. There appears to be a huge city of Windsor spanning at least Sydney, Melbourne & possibly Brisbane. I have fixed the Melbourne Windsor. It would be nice if a Sydneyite could go and edit the western Sydney Windsor to something appropriate like 'Windsor NSW'. There are only a handful of streets at this stage so it should only take 5 minutes. Use the WME Highlighter addon to see all the relevant streets.
This whole problem is so obvious in the city layer view. It will be too difficult to repair until the Waze gods give us our 8 states.
It appears that in the early days the "Too far away error" was not part of the editor. It now is, so new problems cannot be started but it seems to be possible to extend existing problems. If someone hits enter when trying to choose Wangaratta and accidentally selects Windsor it sometimes does not complain and extends the city of Windsor even further......
Does anyone know if it is possible to discover what city one of the colour polygons from City Layer thinks it belongs to?
brad321
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:07 am
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 31 times

PreviousNext

Return to Australia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users