Missing exits, overpasses, and rest areas
I keep stumbling on URs along the interstates that state that the exit is missing, an overpass is missing, or even a rest area is not showing up. I've sent messages back saying that Waze represses some map features at highway speeds (I've even seen the interstate itself disappear), but that doesnt' stop the URs from being posted. I've fixed several of these at the same spots. I think I've fixed three at Exit 348 on I-70 westbound in Colorado, possibly because CR-134 was set to just a street. I haven't made it over to this part of Colorado yet to check the functional class. I've now set it as a Primary Street, so maybe it will display in the app.
For the rest areas I've looked at, the exits are there and in most cases they are places. What is the best label to use for those? I've seen them set at transportation, park, and a few others.
What's the best way to handle these URs, besides just telling them and closing the UR?
For the rest areas I've looked at, the exits are there and in most cases they are places. What is the best label to use for those? I've seen them set at transportation, park, and a few others.
What's the best way to handle these URs, besides just telling them and closing the UR?
Re: Missing exits, overpasses, and rest areas