From my tests and experience, if a segment is 15 meters it will not alway do a U turn.
If, however is 16, than you will get a U turn on 100% of cases.
If, however is 16, than you will get a U turn on 100% of cases.
It is legal... Doing this just for the test. If I get routed through the U Friday morning, I'll report here and restore the original geometry on the south approach.PesachZ wrote:This looks like it should work, I'll be waiting to hear your results. Side note, is that U-turn actually illegal?Taco909 wrote:I just set up another test location here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... ts=4806330
I route through here nearly every morning. Traffic is typically backed up on the metered ramp. Sometimes Waze pulls me off at Arrow, sometimes Auto Center, and sometimes it doesn't detour (THEN it gets stupid, I'll get off at Auto Center, and it tries to get me back on SB-57, then off and back on NB-57 at Arrow and through the interchange I just tried to avoid.)
Other times it will try to get me to turn left on Lone Hill to go down to Arrow and catch WB-210 at Sunflower or Grand.... But once I make the right onto Lone Hill, it will always direct me to turn left to WB-210, and when I (intentionally) miss that ramp, it will send me through a U-turn at this intersection.
So perfectly 90 degrees, 13m. Hopefully Friday it won't direct me through the U-turn.
When I was getting the U-turn, the segment was 14m, but only the top 4 angles were 90 degrees.
The bottom 4 angles were off by 5 or 6 degrees as there were no straight segments from the split in Lonehill.
Confirmed this morning, it tried to take me through the neighborhood to get turned around.PesachZ wrote:Yes it only looks at the turn angles for the turns you are making. This was discussed and tested in a few other threads as well. I have yet to have one fail, and I've done a bunch.Taco909 wrote:Interesting.... Apparently the 90 degree angle issue and whether the turn is allowed or not is direction-dependent.
As I said, the original angles were very close to 90 on the top of the junctions (88/92 I think.)
I am unable to get Waze to route a (legal) U-turn from SB to NB at either of the two intersections, Kenoma or Petunia. Kenoma, the center segment is named.
Very, very strange.PesachZ wrote:I believe there may an error in the testing here. This median segmentwas 16m and allowed u-turns, after making it 14m it stopped allowing u-turns. I did notice with more testing that segment length was not the only criteria to inflict the penalty. After searching the forums, I found another editor mention that in order for the penalty to be implemented, you need a) a segment <15m AND a Turn Angle very close to (almost exactly) 90°.
It may be what's been causing the inconsistent results in testing here. The segment above is now 10m and still doesn't allow u-turns.
I believe the wiki was correct in saying "less than 15m", but needs to be updated as discussed elsewhere with the second criteria.
Unfortunately I never did find the exact angle threshold at which it stops working, (my testing there stagnated), but please read the whole thread, and you'll see lots of details and images.
Re: U-turn editing?