Can't seem to do long distance navigation
Hey Guys - I have successfully used Waze in June 2015 to drive from Barrington RI to Charleston SC. It took us two different routs. We went through PA on the way down, and two days later drove back up to RI from Charleston via 95. It was an amazing drive through NY where Waze was flawless. It is not too long of a distance thing...at least not an issue at 750ish miles. Something happened since then. I agree with the CT theory - but there is more.
We actually had great difficulty coming down here again two days ago. We wanted to use Waze calculation engine to determine which way to go. Should we go through CT vis 95, or through hartford/PA? It wouldn't. Which way to go is more important than anything else. BTW, during the drive, we could only calculate from just after GWB in NY to Highton NJ (can't remember). Couldn't calculate from NJ to SC or even Baltimore.
Something is afoot. I know it can do it and I'm really bummed that Waze has essentially broke its promise by not handling the route. If its a distance thing, they need to say it when calculating. If is an area that they can't calculate, they need to say "hey we can't calculate in (this) area".
I'm heading north tomorrow... I REALLY NEED Waze to come through. I doubt they will. WAZE- Please be transparent and tell us faithful users what is happening if there is a problem. People rely on this app. You're breaking our trust.
Hope this helps.
Chris
We actually had great difficulty coming down here again two days ago. We wanted to use Waze calculation engine to determine which way to go. Should we go through CT vis 95, or through hartford/PA? It wouldn't. Which way to go is more important than anything else. BTW, during the drive, we could only calculate from just after GWB in NY to Highton NJ (can't remember). Couldn't calculate from NJ to SC or even Baltimore.
Something is afoot. I know it can do it and I'm really bummed that Waze has essentially broke its promise by not handling the route. If its a distance thing, they need to say it when calculating. If is an area that they can't calculate, they need to say "hey we can't calculate in (this) area".
I'm heading north tomorrow... I REALLY NEED Waze to come through. I doubt they will. WAZE- Please be transparent and tell us faithful users what is happening if there is a problem. People rely on this app. You're breaking our trust.
Hope this helps.
Chris
Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation