Gas station in Canada

Image

Moderators: Unholy, amitbena, SkiDooGuy, manoeuvre

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby wayner99 » Thu Oct 10, 2013 7:56 pm

How hard is this to fix?

Code: Select all
If Country = "Canada" Then
   MinValidPrice = 0.80
   MaxValidPrice = 2.00
Endif


Is that really so hard? This has been going on for months.

I won't even charge you to use my code. :lol:
wayner99
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby zmpanda » Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:22 pm

Finally, I see the ability to report gas prices. However, the functionality is still useless: it automatically completes last digit to be '9' and reports that entered price is not valid. Seems, it uses USA defaults, and assumes gas prices per gallon, while in Canada gas prices per liter and shouldn't be rounded.

In general, Waze developers and community should understand that Canada is not US. All the defaults should be different. For example, default distance (should be in meters, not miles).
zmpanda
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 5:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Previous

Return to Canada

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users