Gas station in Canada

Image

Moderators: Unholy, amitbena, manoeuvre, SkiDooGuy

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby Hypersky75 » Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:55 pm

Wow, I love how this thread took off :-D

I noticed at the Petro-Canada near my house that they had gas prices at 134.4 , not.9. Waze currently assumes that it always ends in .9, but when you take a quick look at http://www.montrealgasprices.com/, you'll notice gas stations now have prices ending in .3, .4 and .7 as well. Can we add that option in waze?
Image
Hypersky75
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:33 pm
Location: Laval, QC
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby Hypersky75 » Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:08 pm

Ok so we still are unable to enter gas prices in Canada. We always get an "invalid price" error message because (I'm guessing) the price is too low due to being by the liter instead of by the (US) gallon.

When is this being fixed?
Image
Hypersky75
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 1:33 pm
Location: Laval, QC
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby james8970 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:39 am

The support will eventually arrive, but editors have to create 70% of the gas stations in Canada before Waze will enable it. If you notice that a gas station is missing on the map, please go into the editor and edit it, or at the very least submit a 'map issue' report with an simple description so that an editor could add the station for you. Saskatchewan support appears to be VERY low and as long as it remains as such, it will contribute to the problem as no stations will have been added in that province.
James
Canada Country Manager
james8970
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:00 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby james8970 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 3:42 pm

Yes its the reason why we haven't gotten support to change/update prices in Canada.
Editor: http://www.waze.com/livemap/
James
Canada Country Manager
james8970
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:00 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby james8970 » Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:00 pm

I saw you guys talking about this while filling up so I figured I'd give it a try. I got an error as well when submitting prices. Two things I noticed that I didn't like. I can't edit the prices once they are entered and it automatically assumed 9/10th of a cent. Generally speaking, in the past 3 years I've rarely seen it not be 9/10th of a cent, but I still don't know if that should be assumed.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
Canada Country Manager
james8970
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:00 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby james8970 » Thu Aug 22, 2013 11:03 pm

Didn't specify the unit of measurement. I was going to enter to 1.279/L but got an error.

I can tap the field to edit, but I can't move the curser to the far right and then delete digits. It's stuck to the far left. I'm using andriod.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
Canada Country Manager
james8970
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:00 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby JoWhee » Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:24 pm

I tried to enter a gas price of 1.285 this morning. After Waze rounded it to 1.289 it still wouldn't accept the price.
Image
JoWhee
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:46 am
Location: Eastern Ontario, Laurentians (Quebec)
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby paulmartineau » Fri Aug 09, 2013 4:30 pm

Ok... Last post is in February of 2013...

What is our percentage in Canada ?

Why not just turn it on ? People will see the usefullness and add the other ones no ?

Or let,s see what the % is so we know how many we have to add...
paulmartineau
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby photoplex » Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:58 pm

Out of curiosity - every time I've tried to report gas prices, I receive an error that there are no nearby gas stations. Even when I was at an intersection with 3 gas stations within 50 meters of my location!

I've checked and they are all listed as gas station landmarks in WME. Has this feature been disabled again?
ImageImage
photoplex
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 7:52 pm
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Gas station in Canada

Postby photoplex » Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:44 pm

doctorkb wrote:It was available two days ago... but I had the same experience -- the price range needed to be in the per-gallon range (i.e. between $3.50 and $5) to be accepted.

When did you last try reporting gas prices?


On my drive home yesterday. I was sat at these lights and tried a bunch of times - "No gas stations nearby"

Edit: I wonder if it's because the "Brand" field is vacant (All 3 are locked so can't add the Brand)
ImageImage
photoplex
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 7:52 pm
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

PreviousNext

Return to Canada

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users