I think we should focus on what improves the primary focus on the app, and that is navigation. And step one in navigation is finding the correct location to navigate to.
I have a concrete example of some poor guy I've been working for weeks near Rileyville Virginia that I just can't get it so he can give people his address in Waze to route to his house because he's in an unincorporated area. He has a correct house number on his road segment. He put a residential "place" thing correctly that I approved with his street address on it and photo. But nothing works because Waze will by default auto-complete the address as Rileyville postal address and use an incorrect Google result and all attempts I've made to get it corrected in Google mapmaker so far have not been successful because there are multiple mapmaker issues out there. The only way it works is if someone types his address in exactly as "637 xxxxx Ave, VA" (they have to explicitly omit the city to force Waze not to auto-complete a city in it, which is silly to expect a user to remember to do)
(I can PM his details if interested)
So since there are downsides to NOT having a city field defined, I assume there are similar negative impacts that could happen from not having the postal city name in there. Do these same Google fall backs happen if a different name is in the city field? e.g., Pike Creek is in the field instead of Newark or Wilmington?
I think I will break my Dad's house number in Pike Creek in Waze as a test and see if searches for it will failover to Google's correct results. (sort of like the opposite scenario of the above)
I have a concrete example of some poor guy I've been working for weeks near Rileyville Virginia that I just can't get it so he can give people his address in Waze to route to his house because he's in an unincorporated area. He has a correct house number on his road segment. He put a residential "place" thing correctly that I approved with his street address on it and photo. But nothing works because Waze will by default auto-complete the address as Rileyville postal address and use an incorrect Google result and all attempts I've made to get it corrected in Google mapmaker so far have not been successful because there are multiple mapmaker issues out there. The only way it works is if someone types his address in exactly as "637 xxxxx Ave, VA" (they have to explicitly omit the city to force Waze not to auto-complete a city in it, which is silly to expect a user to remember to do)
(I can PM his details if interested)
So since there are downsides to NOT having a city field defined, I assume there are similar negative impacts that could happen from not having the postal city name in there. Do these same Google fall backs happen if a different name is in the city field? e.g., Pike Creek is in the field instead of Newark or Wilmington?
I think I will break my Dad's house number in Pike Creek in Waze as a test and see if searches for it will failover to Google's correct results. (sort of like the opposite scenario of the above)
Re: Standard for Cities in Delaware