Why is Waze not using a "house number" tag?  Topic is solved

Moderators: delilush, orbitc, banished

Why is Waze not using a "house number" tag?  Topic is solved

Postby SanzClew » Sat Jul 26, 2014 8:17 pm

UR reports that they plugged in a location which I presumed to be 21 Atwells or the Hilton Providence. So I called that up and the marker was dropped around the corner behind the building. Zooming in shows that the "house number" attached to the hotel is perfectly placed and the spot around the corner is attached to a different road segment.

Is this anything we have control over?

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lon=-71.41833&lat=41.82271&layers=933&zoom=7&segments=64571348
[ img ] [ img ]
USA CM | NER MSM | MA SM | RI SM
Waze, because you don't have enough to do in real life.....
Mass Wiki / CT Wiki / RI Wiki / NH Wiki / VT Wiki / ME Wiki
SanzClew
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:08 pm
Location: South Shore of Boston Metro area
Has thanked: 247 times
Been thanked: 170 times

Re: Why is Waze not using a "house number" tag?

Postby Bigbear3764 » Sat Jul 26, 2014 11:55 pm

House numbers on Waze aren't used if the address is from the import and not touched by an editor. All you need to do is move it enough and save. Then you need to adjust the road it is on enough to save and it will show you as last editor to that segment. It will cause a tile update and Waze will use this address marker as long as Google has the street named the same with the same city.

Then you can tell the reporter that they need to clear their old search or saved favorite from their phone. Old results will continue to give bad routing.
Bigbear3764
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 218 times
Been thanked: 957 times

Re: Why is Waze not using a "house number" tag?

Postby kodi75 » Sun Jul 27, 2014 2:03 am

I did not know "same city" name as Google was critical. Good to know.
kodi75
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 908
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:43 am
Location: Central Maryland
Has thanked: 844 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Re: Why is Waze not using a "house number" tag?

Postby Bigbear3764 » Sun Jul 27, 2014 1:03 pm

It can be. Solved one by me by putting city name in Alt field.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Bigbear3764
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 218 times
Been thanked: 957 times

Re: Why is Waze not using a "house number" tag?

Postby GooberKing » Mon Jul 28, 2014 6:31 pm

Is that true, though? I was seeing URs for bad directions to the Richmond Airport in VA and moved the house marker and updated the street with the city name, but I'm still seeing people get wrong directions because the Google Maps marker for the airport is out in the middle of the runway (and they refuse to move it). Is there something else I need to do?
GooberKing
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Has thanked: 122 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Why is Waze not using a "house number" tag?

Postby SanzClew » Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:29 pm

Separate issue. The Goolgle marker was correct in this situation. Waze had house numbers in effect but the Waze marker was off.

Your VA issue pertains to 3rd party GPS markers the searches based off of them. We have no control over them directly.
[ img ] [ img ]
USA CM | NER MSM | MA SM | RI SM
Waze, because you don't have enough to do in real life.....
Mass Wiki / CT Wiki / RI Wiki / NH Wiki / VT Wiki / ME Wiki
SanzClew
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 770
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:08 pm
Location: South Shore of Boston Metro area
Has thanked: 247 times
Been thanked: 170 times


Return to Rhode Island

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users