You probably want to move the navigation point (crosshairs icon) to where the public driveway is. Other than that, it looks fine.
Lowered to R1. Please advise when you have made the changes.DelbertMatlock wrote:New senior assisted living facility being built here. The road connections are linked to a level 3 locked road so I can't move the entrance around.
https://www.waze.com/editor?env=usa&lon ... 7,84226769
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mbadge.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... ls/c5s.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... /s1000.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... s/beta.png
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
Unlocked.DelbertMatlock wrote:New imagery is showing up in the map editor for the Tysons area. Birdwood avenue and the alley behind the Kingston need to be adjusted as they go a little farther back than they should. Being that Birdwood is one way, someone with level 2 will need to make the correction.
https://www.waze.com/editor?env=usa&lon ... ,512131658
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mbadge.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... ls/c5s.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... /s1000.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... s/beta.png
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
Done. Thanks.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mbadge.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... ls/c5s.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... /s1000.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... s/beta.png
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
The segment isn't connected to the school parking lot, so how could anyone be routed on to it?agent_9 wrote:Arlington, VA
Requesting a downlock L3 > L1, this segment cannot be turned onto from S Carlin Springs Rd due to a permanent barrier visible from street view* but Waze shows it as connected and allows turns onto it (This segment is probably an artifact of an old map since this gate has existed since at least 2007). Since it isn't connected to a highway, a L3 lock wouldn't be needed anymore.
Thank you for your help!
Segment: https://waze.com/en-US/editor?env=usa&l ... s=84857882
*https://www.google.com/maps/@38.8649027 ... 384!8i8192
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mbadge.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... ls/c5s.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... /s1000.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... s/beta.png
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
Thanks for letting us know! I've removed the closure.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mbadge.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... ls/c5s.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... /s1000.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... s/beta.png
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
Please explain what “navigation issues” this is causing. My understanding is that city names are not used by the routing server in any way. If that is not correct, I would very much like to understand what the effects are.buttersduck wrote: ↑Sat Jul 08, 2023 12:12 am I have a large request pertaining to Clifton Rd between the town of Clifton and demarcation for Fairfax Station at the intersection of Wolf Run Shoals and Clifton Rd. This section of road should be "no city" but has been all marked as Union Mill. This is erroneous and can cause navigation/search issues.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mbadge.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... ls/c5s.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... /s1000.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... s/beta.png
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
Just to add what subs5 said in the previous message, I'm doubtful that removing the city name from these segments would have any effect on the issue you're experiencing, because it's actually an issue with the address search engine, not with the routing server. The routing server is correctly routing you to whatever set of coordinates the search engine is returning to it.
If you search in the Waze app for "XXXX Clifton Rd, Clifton" or "XXXX Clifton Rd, Fairfax Station" as the case may be depending on the address, you ought to get correct directions. I didn't have any trouble with a couple of randomly selected addresses, although of course I couldn't check every one.
If you search in the Waze app for "XXXX Clifton Rd, Clifton" or "XXXX Clifton Rd, Fairfax Station" as the case may be depending on the address, you ought to get correct directions. I didn't have any trouble with a couple of randomly selected addresses, although of course I couldn't check every one.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Mbadge.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... ls/c5s.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... /s1000.pnghttps://web.archive.org/web/20181206024 ... s/beta.png
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
Requesting a downlock L4 > L1 for Hwy 58 from Weber city to Hiltons, speed limits are incorrect.
Hwy is 55mph or 88.51392 except for the start of 58 from Wadalow Gap Hwy which is 40mph or 64.37376
Thanks
Scott
Permalink: https://waze.com/en-US/editor?env=usa&l ... =517993444
Hwy is 55mph or 88.51392 except for the start of 58 from Wadalow Gap Hwy which is 40mph or 64.37376
Thanks
Scott
Permalink: https://waze.com/en-US/editor?env=usa&l ... =517993444
Hi DelbertMatlock,
Lifted the restrictions on the segments referenced above. Thank you for staying on top of this and providing timely updates.
Lifted the restrictions on the segments referenced above. Thank you for staying on top of this and providing timely updates.
https://s.waze.tools/s0300.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Raider.png
Re: Unlock/Update Requests for VA