Address Search Issue - Falmouth, Maine
Good morning!
First time Level 1 poster here, so apologies if I am not 100% compliant with posting rules or info needed to resolve. I actually have an issue with the search function, and was hoping that somebody could help. The problem occurs when searching 112 Foreside Rd, Falmouth, ME.
1. I searched this in the Waze app (apple iphone 7)
2. I have tried both the auto-complete and selecting the address after typing the complete address. Both have the same result.
3. I have tried this multiple times, dates, and locations. Most importantly, I have searched from my home at 112 Foreside Rd in Falmouth, ME (images attached)
4. You can see from the screenshots that although the selection says 112 Foreside Rd in Falmouth (the location I was when conducting the search) the distance indicator says 2.2 miles away. The second screenshot shows when I clicked through how the Cumberland address shows up.
5. Exact search shown in screenshot below: “112 Foreside Rd, Falmouth, ME”
6. When I searched "112 Foreside Rd, Falmouth, ME" in the online map editor, the correct address came up (permalink below).
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 463&zoom=3
Ultimately would like the search function to pull up the address correctly.
Thanks in advance for the help!
Charlie
First time Level 1 poster here, so apologies if I am not 100% compliant with posting rules or info needed to resolve. I actually have an issue with the search function, and was hoping that somebody could help. The problem occurs when searching 112 Foreside Rd, Falmouth, ME.
1. I searched this in the Waze app (apple iphone 7)
2. I have tried both the auto-complete and selecting the address after typing the complete address. Both have the same result.
3. I have tried this multiple times, dates, and locations. Most importantly, I have searched from my home at 112 Foreside Rd in Falmouth, ME (images attached)
4. You can see from the screenshots that although the selection says 112 Foreside Rd in Falmouth (the location I was when conducting the search) the distance indicator says 2.2 miles away. The second screenshot shows when I clicked through how the Cumberland address shows up.
5. Exact search shown in screenshot below: “112 Foreside Rd, Falmouth, ME”
6. When I searched "112 Foreside Rd, Falmouth, ME" in the online map editor, the correct address came up (permalink below).
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 463&zoom=3
Ultimately would like the search function to pull up the address correctly.
Thanks in advance for the help!
Charlie
Re: Address Search Issue - Falmouth, Maine