Roads, Places, and Addresses not searchable after being adde
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:30 am
The roads, places and addresses, that I have added recently have been showing up on the Live Map but are not searchable by the app or live map for navigation. If I search for the address or place in the editor window it finds the place, street, or address correctly. If I search for them in the Live Map window or the app it just returns the default marker for the road, or in the case of new roads I have added it does not find them.
Here is an example: 1111 Cherry St Summit, MS is at the dead end of this segment https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lon=-90.45920&lat=31.28816&layers=933&zoom=5&segments=26238402&mapProblemFilter=1&mapUpdateRequestFilter=1&venueFilter=0&problemsFilter=false&update_requestsFilter=false.
The street did not have a name, so I added the name and addresses at the same time. If I do a search in the map editor window I get the correct location. If I search for it in the Live Map window I get the default google map marker which is near the intersection of Gallatin St and Cherry St.
Is there a way to correct these issues?
Here is an example: 1111 Cherry St Summit, MS is at the dead end of this segment https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lon=-90.45920&lat=31.28816&layers=933&zoom=5&segments=26238402&mapProblemFilter=1&mapUpdateRequestFilter=1&venueFilter=0&problemsFilter=false&update_requestsFilter=false.
The street did not have a name, so I added the name and addresses at the same time. If I do a search in the map editor window I get the correct location. If I search for it in the Live Map window I get the default google map marker which is near the intersection of Gallatin St and Cherry St.
Is there a way to correct these issues?