'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby Airforcekid » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:54 pm

I'm having the same issue for about the past week traveling on major interstates parts will cut out (side roads are still their) I will be driving on the road highlighted but it will just continue to say proceed to highlighted route. I have had people watching me online and their map is fine ive tried refreshing area maps etc with no success. Hope theirs a fix soon routing is worthless for me right now.

Forgot:
iPhone 4S 6.0.1 waze 3.5.1
also occurring on my Nexus 7 however I rarely use it for navigation.
Airforcekid
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:24 pm

It happens to me from time to time. More often than not, however, if is appropriately when I am not on the route yet. But I have had several occasions where I was on the route and my car showed me on the route. One time for nearly a km.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19498
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2259 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:37 pm

I agree it is definitely buggy.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19498
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2259 times

'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:10 pm

It's a routing server problem sending bad data to the client for the route which causes the client to think it's offroute, or the periodic check if there is a better route is coming back in an unexpected way making the client think it needs to recalc the route.


--
If it looks strange, or I used bad grammar or misspelled anything, it's my phone's fault.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19498
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2259 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:21 pm

CBenson wrote:Couldn't it also be a case of the routing server giving a correct route, but the correct tiles not being properly downloaded to the client?

Possible, but in those cases, I have seen a blank tile on the screen and a visible gap in the route. Is it possible that the tile on the client is older, so it shows the road and route, but that when I hit the tile, it causes a reroute calc? Maybe...
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19498
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2259 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby CBenson » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:18 pm

Couldn't it also be a case of the routing server giving a correct route, but the correct tiles not being properly downloaded to the client?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Razr Maxx HD, Android 4.1.2, Waze 3.7.9.909
CBenson
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 6891
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 438 times
Been thanked: 992 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby FrisbeeDog » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:14 pm

Yep, I'm seeing this all the time lately. The overall route is correct, but segments are split and when I hit the break I get a recalculation and the 'proceed to highlighted route' error. Super annoying...
Level 6 Editor
Country Manager: US
Area Manager: Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Surrounding Areas of North Carolina
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby FrisbeeDog » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:06 pm

guri211 wrote:Routing is completely broken here in Slovakia for almost 48 hours now. It looks like this:

Image

It is version independent (tested on 2.4 and 3.0).


This is exactly like what I'm seeing on the US server and iPhone client (v3).
Level 6 Editor
Country Manager: US
Area Manager: Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Surrounding Areas of North Carolina
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby gettingthere » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:16 pm

FrisbeeDog wrote:Yep, I'm seeing this all the time lately. The overall route is correct, but segments are split and when I hit the break I get a recalculation and the 'proceed to highlighted route' error. Super annoying...


FWIW, I have seen this issue maybe a dozen times in 6 months. Usually I just end the route and start it again and it corrects. But in the case you are having it seems much more likely to be an issue with routing server giving a 'corrupted' route.
Wazer in San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 5, iOS 7.1, Waze 3.7.8
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5987
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby gettingthere » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:25 pm

Maybe something similar to what we see when Papyrus deteriorates, saves are slow, and the map layer does not update properly. The display is out of sync with the database and what you see on the screen is not the way that the roads are in the database.

Maybe the client display can also be out of sync with the provided route?
Wazer in San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 5, iOS 7.1, Waze 3.7.8
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5987
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users