'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby robin1979 » Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:40 pm

Image
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby robin1979 » Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:30 pm

petervdveen wrote:Yes, I did:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=10949

But after the last update it's gone again.


Not for me though :(
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby robin1979 » Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:30 am

Anyone else getting this message? Once in a while I get it a lot for a couple of days, and then it disappears again. Also lots of recalculating, and occasionally the 'map has been updated'-message.

(Yes, I'm already on the highlighted route).
MapSquadEurope
Area Manager - Europe
robin1979
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:49 am
Location: EUROPE
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 38 times

'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby PhantomSoul » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:41 pm

I've also seen the "Proceed to highlighted route" message with constant recalculation when the first segment of your route is a long segment - it keeps trying to recalculate your route until you get to your route's second segment, and if getting to the second segment requires a turn, it doesn't get announced. I also noticed this happens every time you start on a longer segment. It probably happens on every first segment but is more noticeable when the first segment is longer.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Waze Editing Manual | USA Road Types | USA Forum
Verizon iPhone 6 / iOS (latest) / Waze (latest/beta)
PhantomSoul
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:00 am
Location: Union, NJ USA
Has thanked: 316 times
Been thanked: 524 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby petervdveen » Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:10 pm

Yes, I did:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=10949

But after the last update it's gone again.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10146
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 609 times
Been thanked: 1448 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby PatLogan » Sat Oct 15, 2011 8:48 am

Hello,

Same problems here (highlighted route not shown, recalculating, etc.) on Iphone4 with IOs5, in Bangkok, Thailand. It is very frustrating... :?
PatLogan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby NWNightfly » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:22 pm

FWIW, I had a similar experience in Seattle on Sunday morning (October 23). Note that I'm a new user of Waze, and this is the first time I'd used it in downtown Seattle. Anyway, the disconnect was on I-5 in both ways between the north edge of downtown and the University district, which is probably the most heavily traveled section of highway in the entire state. Odd that this is where Waze would get lost...
NWNightfly
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby invented » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:15 am

Same old same old. Still happening on the same roads more or less.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby guri211 » Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:49 pm

Routing is completely broken here in Slovakia for almost 48 hours now. It looks like this:

Image

It is version independent (tested on 2.4 and 3.0).
Waze 2.4 @ Ericsson GA628 (landscape mode preffered)
Škoda 100 MB 1977 (grey)
Pressburg, Slovakia
guri211
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1725
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:13 pm
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Has thanked: 781 times
Been thanked: 472 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby gettingthere » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:25 pm

Maybe something similar to what we see when Papyrus deteriorates, saves are slow, and the map layer does not update properly. The display is out of sync with the database and what you see on the screen is not the way that the roads are in the database.

Maybe the client display can also be out of sync with the provided route?
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
gettingthere
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 6092
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 210 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users