'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby invented » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:15 am

Same old same old. Still happening on the same roads more or less.
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby Crazy_Driv3r_ » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:54 pm

I'm having the same issue for about the past week traveling on major interstates parts will cut out (side roads are still their) I will be driving on the road highlighted but it will just continue to say proceed to highlighted route. I have had people watching me online and their map is fine ive tried refreshing area maps etc with no success. Hope theirs a fix soon routing is worthless for me right now.

Forgot:
iPhone 4S 6.0.1 waze 3.5.1
also occurring on my Nexus 7 however I rarely use it for navigation.
Crazy_Driv3r_
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby FrisbeeDog » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:06 pm

guri211 wrote:Routing is completely broken here in Slovakia for almost 48 hours now. It looks like this:

[ img ]

It is version independent (tested on 2.4 and 3.0).


This is exactly like what I'm seeing on the US server and iPhone client (v3).
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby gettingthere » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:25 pm

Maybe something similar to what we see when Papyrus deteriorates, saves are slow, and the map layer does not update properly. The display is out of sync with the database and what you see on the screen is not the way that the roads are in the database.

Maybe the client display can also be out of sync with the provided route?
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6083
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 207 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:21 pm

CBenson wrote:Couldn't it also be a case of the routing server giving a correct route, but the correct tiles not being properly downloaded to the client?

Possible, but in those cases, I have seen a blank tile on the screen and a visible gap in the route. Is it possible that the tile on the client is older, so it shows the road and route, but that when I hit the tile, it causes a reroute calc? Maybe...
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23613
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1126 times
Been thanked: 4791 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby CBenson » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:18 pm

Couldn't it also be a case of the routing server giving a correct route, but the correct tiles not being properly downloaded to the client?
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2355 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby gettingthere » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:16 pm

FrisbeeDog wrote:Yep, I'm seeing this all the time lately. The overall route is correct, but segments are split and when I hit the break I get a recalculation and the 'proceed to highlighted route' error. Super annoying...


FWIW, I have seen this issue maybe a dozen times in 6 months. Usually I just end the route and start it again and it corrects. But in the case you are having it seems much more likely to be an issue with routing server giving a 'corrupted' route.
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6083
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 207 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby FrisbeeDog » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:14 pm

Yep, I'm seeing this all the time lately. The overall route is correct, but segments are split and when I hit the break I get a recalculation and the 'proceed to highlighted route' error. Super annoying...
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby NWNightfly » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:22 pm

FWIW, I had a similar experience in Seattle on Sunday morning (October 23). Note that I'm a new user of Waze, and this is the first time I'd used it in downtown Seattle. Anyway, the disconnect was on I-5 in both ways between the north edge of downtown and the University district, which is probably the most heavily traveled section of highway in the entire state. Odd that this is where Waze would get lost...
NWNightfly
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 1:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby guri211 » Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:49 pm

Routing is completely broken here in Slovakia for almost 48 hours now. It looks like this:

[ img ]

It is version independent (tested on 2.4 and 3.0).
guri211
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1725
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:13 pm
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Has thanked: 791 times
Been thanked: 472 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher