'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Moderator: Unholy

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby FrisbeeDog » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:14 pm

Yep, I'm seeing this all the time lately. The overall route is correct, but segments are split and when I hit the break I get a recalculation and the 'proceed to highlighted route' error. Super annoying...
Level 6 Editor
Country Manager: US
Area Manager: Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Surrounding Areas of North Carolina
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby gettingthere » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:16 pm

FrisbeeDog wrote:Yep, I'm seeing this all the time lately. The overall route is correct, but segments are split and when I hit the break I get a recalculation and the 'proceed to highlighted route' error. Super annoying...


FWIW, I have seen this issue maybe a dozen times in 6 months. Usually I just end the route and start it again and it corrects. But in the case you are having it seems much more likely to be an issue with routing server giving a 'corrupted' route.
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 9.3.1, Waze 4.4
Waze - PLEASE ADD CARPLAY SUPPORT
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6074
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 203 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby CBenson » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:18 pm

Couldn't it also be a case of the routing server giving a correct route, but the correct tiles not being properly downloaded to the client?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.2.0.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10071
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1003 times
Been thanked: 2231 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:21 pm

CBenson wrote:Couldn't it also be a case of the routing server giving a correct route, but the correct tiles not being properly downloaded to the client?

Possible, but in those cases, I have seen a blank tile on the screen and a visible gap in the route. Is it possible that the tile on the client is older, so it shows the road and route, but that when I hit the tile, it causes a reroute calc? Maybe...
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.3.1 | Waze v4.4.9904
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23439
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1080 times
Been thanked: 4553 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby gettingthere » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:25 pm

Maybe something similar to what we see when Papyrus deteriorates, saves are slow, and the map layer does not update properly. The display is out of sync with the database and what you see on the screen is not the way that the roads are in the database.

Maybe the client display can also be out of sync with the provided route?
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 9.3.1, Waze 4.4
Waze - PLEASE ADD CARPLAY SUPPORT
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6074
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 203 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby FrisbeeDog » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:06 pm

guri211 wrote:Routing is completely broken here in Slovakia for almost 48 hours now. It looks like this:

Image

It is version independent (tested on 2.4 and 3.0).


This is exactly like what I'm seeing on the US server and iPhone client (v3).
Level 6 Editor
Country Manager: US
Area Manager: Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill, and Surrounding Areas of North Carolina
FrisbeeDog
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:13 am
Location: Apex, NC
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby Crazy_Driv3r_ » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:54 pm

I'm having the same issue for about the past week traveling on major interstates parts will cut out (side roads are still their) I will be driving on the road highlighted but it will just continue to say proceed to highlighted route. I have had people watching me online and their map is fine ive tried refreshing area maps etc with no success. Hope theirs a fix soon routing is worthless for me right now.

Forgot:
iPhone 4S 6.0.1 waze 3.5.1
also occurring on my Nexus 7 however I rarely use it for navigation.
Crazy_Driv3r_
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby PhantomSoul » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:41 pm

I've also seen the "Proceed to highlighted route" message with constant recalculation when the first segment of your route is a long segment - it keeps trying to recalculate your route until you get to your route's second segment, and if getting to the second segment requires a turn, it doesn't get announced. I also noticed this happens every time you start on a longer segment. It probably happens on every first segment but is more noticeable when the first segment is longer.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
Waze Editing Manual | USA Road Types | USA Forum
Verizon iPhone 6 / iOS 9.3.2 / Waze 4.6
PhantomSoul
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1449
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 4:00 am
Location: Union, NJ USA
Has thanked: 265 times
Been thanked: 441 times

Re: 'Proceed to the highlighted route'

Postby invented » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:15 am

Same old same old. Still happening on the same roads more or less.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FredTGreco