Routing server internal error

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Routing server internal error

Postby iahim » Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:45 am

Kitty,

I don't think there are any server issues presently (at least none are reported on the status page). I would try to do a hard reset on the phone (google it if you've never done it). If that doesn't work I would uninstall Waze, do a hard reset and then install it again.
iahim
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Routing server internal error

Postby iahim » Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:11 am

chybb wrote:I have been getting the Internal Server Error for two weeks now. The only time it works is when I GPS home or work. It also works when I am relatively closer to where I am heading. Now, keep in mind I am only traveling no more than 30 miles and am in the DC area. I have full bars and 3G up. I have an iPhone and my husband has a Droid and is also having the same issues.
Waze, please fix the issues - it's happening to my coworkers too! It's not our phones - it's your app. Maybe when you updated it, someone didn't do something correctly. Accountability folks...

For the last few days it worked fine for me (except Saturday when I kept getting the server timeout error for about 5 minutes - but that's a different issue).
iahim
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Routing server internal error

Postby millerok98 » Sun Jul 15, 2012 8:33 pm

I have been getting a routing server internal error message anytime I try to navigate anywhere. It's being going on for the last 4 days. I'm in the salt lake city, utah, usa area. Using latest waze android update.
millerok98
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: salt lake city, UT
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby nykonkitty » Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:03 pm

Hi,

I have also had this issue. I have now have an iPhone5 and updated waze to the newest version.
The only I can fix the issue is by restarting WAZE.
My friend has an iPhone 4S with the one version older of waze and has none of these issues.

I still love waze but is now becoming very frustrating to use.

-Kitty
nykonkitty
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby chybb » Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:41 pm

I have been getting the Internal Server Error for two weeks now. The only time it works is when I GPS home or work. It also works when I am relatively closer to where I am heading. Now, keep in mind I am only traveling no more than 30 miles and am in the DC area. I have full bars and 3G up. I have an iPhone and my husband has a Droid and is also having the same issues.
Waze, please fix the issues - it's happening to my coworkers too! It's not our phones - it's your app. Maybe when you updated it, someone didn't do something correctly. Accountability folks...
chybb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby iahim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:47 pm

I have the same problem. It started Monday morning (Jul. 16) as I was driving to the airport in Atlanta. After 10-15 attempts I was finally able to get a route. I flew to Minneapolis and used Waze for 3 days with absolutely no errors. As soon as I returned to Atlanta, the Server Internal Errors re-appeared. If I keep trying, eventually it will work. This morning for example, I kept trying all the way to work, and finally I got a route when I was within a mile from the office. So I think the client is not the problem. It's the server for this area. Perhaps something related to the infrastructure changes viewtopic.php?f=18&t=22358.
iahim
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby optid » Thu Jul 19, 2012 9:41 pm

I've done everything people have suggested and the problem still persists. It's sad that such a good app has bad support.

Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk 2
optid
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:21 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby millerok98 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:31 pm

gettingthere,

I have rebooted my device several times with no changes. I've uninstalled and reinstalled Waze. I tried to do some navigating on the LiveMap and I can't get a route further than 5-7 miles in the areas that I normally travel around in. Anything outside of that gives me a Can not find a route message. I also tried installing Waze on my Android tablet that's never had Waze on it, and it gives me the same problems as well. So I know it has to be a Waze issue not a device issue. If I can be of further assistance, let me know.
millerok98
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:46 pm
Location: salt lake city, UT
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby gettingthere » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:40 am

Optid wrote:I am trying to navigate from Wilmington,NC to Roanoke,VA - Everytime I do so I get the error. I can navigate to any other city in VA though. I have rebooted phone, uninstalled app and re-installed the app, and I get the same error.


Re-installing is likely not going to help this issue.

That route is apx. 300 miles. Waze should be able to route up to 1000 miles.

But keep in mind:

* Waze has been having capacity issues with the huge influx of new Wazers.
* Longer routes take more time to calculate at the routing server.
* Longer routes are more likely to have issues with the map that need to be fixed by Wazers who edit the map (the Waze maps are maintained by the users of Waze, the Waze community).

Although Routing Server internal error is different than Routing Server timeout. Are you able to set this route using the Waze LiveMap?

www.waze.com/livemap
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6088
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby optid » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:35 am

gettingthere wrote:How far away are you trying to route to? Have you rebooted your SmartPhone?


I am trying to navigate from Wilmington,NC to Roanoke,VA - Everytime I do so I get the error. I can navigate to any other city in VA though. I have rebooted phone, uninstalled app and re-installed the app, and I get the same error.
optid
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:21 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot]

cron