Routing server internal error

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby iahim » Fri Jul 20, 2012 7:47 pm

I have the same problem. It started Monday morning (Jul. 16) as I was driving to the airport in Atlanta. After 10-15 attempts I was finally able to get a route. I flew to Minneapolis and used Waze for 3 days with absolutely no errors. As soon as I returned to Atlanta, the Server Internal Errors re-appeared. If I keep trying, eventually it will work. This morning for example, I kept trying all the way to work, and finally I got a route when I was within a mile from the office. So I think the client is not the problem. It's the server for this area. Perhaps something related to the infrastructure changes viewtopic.php?f=18&t=22358.
iahim
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 6:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby gettingthere » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:40 am

Optid wrote:I am trying to navigate from Wilmington,NC to Roanoke,VA - Everytime I do so I get the error. I can navigate to any other city in VA though. I have rebooted phone, uninstalled app and re-installed the app, and I get the same error.


Re-installing is likely not going to help this issue.

That route is apx. 300 miles. Waze should be able to route up to 1000 miles.

But keep in mind:

* Waze has been having capacity issues with the huge influx of new Wazers.
* Longer routes take more time to calculate at the routing server.
* Longer routes are more likely to have issues with the map that need to be fixed by Wazers who edit the map (the Waze maps are maintained by the users of Waze, the Waze community).

Although Routing Server internal error is different than Routing Server timeout. Are you able to set this route using the Waze LiveMap?

www.waze.com/livemap
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
gettingthere
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 6092
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby gettingthere » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:44 am

How far away are you trying to route to? Have you rebooted your SmartPhone?
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
gettingthere
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 6092
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 211 times

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby chybb » Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:41 pm

I have been getting the Internal Server Error for two weeks now. The only time it works is when I GPS home or work. It also works when I am relatively closer to where I am heading. Now, keep in mind I am only traveling no more than 30 miles and am in the DC area. I have full bars and 3G up. I have an iPhone and my husband has a Droid and is also having the same issues.
Waze, please fix the issues - it's happening to my coworkers too! It's not our phones - it's your app. Maybe when you updated it, someone didn't do something correctly. Accountability folks...
chybb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Routing server internal error

Postby asterix06 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:33 pm

same problem for me on android 3.2.1
Image
Image
Iphone6 Waze 4.10
Coordinator Waze Italy
Country Administrator Italy, CM China , CM Africa, CM Iran, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Turchia.
Forum Admin
asterix06
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4486
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 9:23 am
Location: Italy
Has thanked: 1012 times
Been thanked: 1880 times

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users