Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby xtago » Thu Oct 25, 2012 2:37 am

You have base map, its basic, the road might come up but that doesn't mean all state roads ate linked up out there.


Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby xtago » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:15 pm

Its probably more a case of not having maps or links over long trips

Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby WeeeZer14 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:52 pm

invented wrote:
WeeeZer14 wrote:
invented wrote:Right, there are ways to mitigate that. I think with proper coding, you should be able to navigate wherever you want to.

Yes. And they probably can do that now. But as harling mentioned, Waze doesn't WANT to do that to conserve resources on their servers. Even with the most efficient coding in the world it will still take more resources to calculate longer routes. They have picked their focus and it is their right to stick to it.

It doesn't matter what Waze *wants* to do, it matters what they *have* to do to remain competitive. You can set routes pretty much as long as you want in Garmin, TomTom, Apple Maps, Google Navigation. This complacency is what drives companies under.

No, it is still what they want to do. They don't HAVE to remain competitive -- because they have every right to run out of money and go under. We all have expressed our concerns. We've made our suggestions. If they don't listen and fail, well it is all their fault. Will I be sad? Of course. But I know I have done everything I could to create a positive outcome. They aren't entitled to survive and I am not entitled to get what I want. (Crap. Does that mean I support a free market? ;) )
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 316 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby WeeeZer14 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:48 am

invented wrote:Right, there are ways to mitigate that. I think with proper coding, you should be able to navigate wherever you want to.

Yes. And they probably can do that now. But as harling mentioned, Waze doesn't WANT to do that to conserve resources on their servers. Even with the most efficient coding in the world it will still take more resources to calculate longer routes. They have picked their focus and it is their right to stick to it.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 316 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby WeeeZer14 » Wed Oct 24, 2012 7:19 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
invented wrote:Why does it matter how far you want to drive with it?

Impact to routing server infrastructure performance (long routes have exponentially-increasing branches/options), changes required to routing algorithms may be necessary, etc.

Plus from the search side, when someone performs a search chances are very good that they are most interesting in finding things close to them and not across the country. Just because I search for "New York Pizza" doesn't mean I want pizza in the state of NY ;)
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 316 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby umopapisdn » Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:16 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I set the route in Waze anyway. It's pretty hard to drive 700-1000 miles in a day for most people. 1000 miles @70mph is 14hrs without stopping. You're almost always going to have a start and end point for the entire day of driving within 700 miles, within which Waze is fully capable of routing.


i dunno... about 5 years ago a buddy and i drove from indianapolis to seattle without stopping for anything other than fuel. we knew the basic route before we left, but we didn't know where the fuel stops would be. switched drivers every time we filled up, and we made it in 40 hours.

it's not likely that many people would do it that way, but it's not impossible. :)
--
umopapisdn
armchair cartographer
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Area Manager for most of Southern Indiana; LAM INDOT Vincennes District.
Image
ImageImage
Image
umopapisdn
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 2:33 pm
Location: Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby thanos6 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:40 am

WeeeZer14 wrote:They have picked their focus and it is their right to stick to it.


And it's my right to be disappointed in that.
thanos6
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:39 am
Location: South Carolina, USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby thanos6 » Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:58 am

bigbear3764 wrote:Can your car go 1000 miles on a tank of fuel? Are you making the trip in one day?


No, but I would like an idea of how long and far the trip will be, so I can plan things out better. I'll have to use some other app or program for that instead.
thanos6
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:39 am
Location: South Carolina, USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby thanos6 » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:14 am

Really?

Bleh. In that case, I've found my first real gripe with this thing.

(Also, apologies in case this should have gone in Search instead)
thanos6
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:39 am
Location: South Carolina, USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby thanos6 » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:04 am

OK, I live in South Carolina, but I have friends all across the country. I've been considering a road trip out to the west coast to see some of them, but I've had problems getting their locations to pull up in the Waze client (the map editor is fine).

One of them lives in Reno, Nevada. When I search for his street, I get similarly named streets in Georgia, Tennessee, Vermont, and North Carolina, but not Nevada. When I search simply for Reno, Nevada, I get roads in SC that are named Reno Ct or Reno Rd, but not the actual city in Nevada.

Another friend lives in Davis, California. The results are similar; I get similarly named roads or towns in South Carolina, Georgia, or Mississippi, but not California.

Both of the streets exist in the map editor, I just can't get them to pull up in the client. Help?
thanos6
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:39 am
Location: South Carolina, USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]