Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby xtago » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:15 pm

Its probably more a case of not having maps or links over long trips

Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby harling » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:36 pm

xtago wrote:Its probably more a case of not having maps or links over long trips
What are you talking about, "not having maps or links"?! The Waze map database spans the continent.

We have been told directly by Waze that the reason distances are limited is to reduce the load on the routing server, as explained above. IIRC the limit used to be 200 miles, and evidently they have expanded their capacity since then to allow routes up to ~1000 miles.
Image
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
harling
 
Posts: 1736
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:42 pm
Location: Eastern MA
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby xtago » Thu Oct 25, 2012 2:37 am

You have base map, its basic, the road might come up but that doesn't mean all state roads ate linked up out there.


Sent from my GT-I9300T using Tapatalk 2
Image
xtago
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:30 am
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby invented » Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:28 am

WeeeZer14 wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
invented wrote:Why does it matter how far you want to drive with it?

Impact to routing server infrastructure performance (long routes have exponentially-increasing branches/options), changes required to routing algorithms may be necessary, etc.

Plus from the search side, when someone performs a search chances are very good that they are most interesting in finding things close to them and not across the country. Just because I search for "New York Pizza" doesn't mean I want pizza in the state of NY ;)

Right, there are ways to mitigate that. I think with proper coding, you should be able to navigate wherever you want to.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby weeezer14 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 4:48 am

invented wrote:Right, there are ways to mitigate that. I think with proper coding, you should be able to navigate wherever you want to.

Yes. And they probably can do that now. But as harling mentioned, Waze doesn't WANT to do that to conserve resources on their servers. Even with the most efficient coding in the world it will still take more resources to calculate longer routes. They have picked their focus and it is their right to stick to it.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
weeezer14
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 315 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby harling » Thu Oct 25, 2012 12:25 pm

xtago wrote:You have base map, its basic, the road might come up but that doesn't mean all state roads ate linked up out there.

I'd be willing to bet the Interstate system has been fully "Wazed" (no segments still basemapped), along with the highways within probably 30-50 miles of any major city. Do you have an example to the contrary, that would prevent cross-U.S. routing if not for the 1K mile limit?
Image
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
harling
 
Posts: 1736
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:42 pm
Location: Eastern MA
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Oct 25, 2012 7:19 pm

xtago wrote:Its probably more a case of not having maps or links over long trips

Clueless.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.3.2 | Waze v4.7.0.1
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23480
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1084 times
Been thanked: 4607 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby thanos6 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:40 am

WeeeZer14 wrote:They have picked their focus and it is their right to stick to it.


And it's my right to be disappointed in that.
thanos6
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:39 am
Location: South Carolina, USA
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby invented » Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:34 pm

WeeeZer14 wrote:
invented wrote:Right, there are ways to mitigate that. I think with proper coding, you should be able to navigate wherever you want to.

Yes. And they probably can do that now. But as harling mentioned, Waze doesn't WANT to do that to conserve resources on their servers. Even with the most efficient coding in the world it will still take more resources to calculate longer routes. They have picked their focus and it is their right to stick to it.

It doesn't matter what Waze *wants* to do, it matters what they *have* to do to remain competitive. You can set routes pretty much as long as you want in Garmin, TomTom, Apple Maps, Google Navigation. This complacency is what drives companies under.
HTC one, GPE, Android 4.4
invented
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:03 am
Location: Port Colborne, ON
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Can't seem to do long distance navigation

Postby weeezer14 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:52 pm

invented wrote:
WeeeZer14 wrote:
invented wrote:Right, there are ways to mitigate that. I think with proper coding, you should be able to navigate wherever you want to.

Yes. And they probably can do that now. But as harling mentioned, Waze doesn't WANT to do that to conserve resources on their servers. Even with the most efficient coding in the world it will still take more resources to calculate longer routes. They have picked their focus and it is their right to stick to it.

It doesn't matter what Waze *wants* to do, it matters what they *have* to do to remain competitive. You can set routes pretty much as long as you want in Garmin, TomTom, Apple Maps, Google Navigation. This complacency is what drives companies under.

No, it is still what they want to do. They don't HAVE to remain competitive -- because they have every right to run out of money and go under. We all have expressed our concerns. We've made our suggestions. If they don't listen and fail, well it is all their fault. Will I be sad? Of course. But I know I have done everything I could to create a positive outcome. They aren't entitled to survive and I am not entitled to get what I want. (Crap. Does that mean I support a free market? ;) )
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
weeezer14
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 315 times

PreviousNext

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]