Missing segments

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:17 pm

I did not experience this problem today. I will continue to monitor and see if it seems to be resolved.
Steve Cody
Image
stevecody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Thu Nov 15, 2012 4:02 pm

This problem has returned. It did not occur yesterday but has reoccurred today at the same locations as before. :/
Steve Cody
Image
stevecody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:41 pm

My problem appears to be resolved in v3.5.1. Initially, after installing the update, I still experienced the missing segments but after killing and restarting the app, the missing segment problem has not reoccurred.
Steve Cody
Image
stevecody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:52 pm

jwkilgore wrote:Interestingly, though, it's not entire editor segments. One location where I left a UR pin the segment is 15,707 meters long (almost 10 miles, a ridiculously long segment that kills any usable traffic congestion reporting, but that's an argument I gave up on). But the short missing pieces of road were in the middle of this long segment.


Wow, that is good information. I really thought it was due to a segment getting marked as bad or something. I was actually considering deleting one offending segment and recreating it to see if it fixed itself. Now I won't bother.
Steve Cody
Image
stevecody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:07 pm

I have a device that I haven't updated to 3.5 yet. I'll test it out in a few days when I have a chance to drive this route again.

We've had a recent update to the NA tiles and the problem persists. Time for a post to support.
Steve Cody
Image
stevecody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:04 pm

Ok, thanks. I'll wait for another update cycle. We've had one already since this problem started but no change. We'll see what the future holds.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Steve Cody
Image
stevecody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:36 am

I've had this problem for a week or so now, possibly, coincidentally after the install of 3.5 on my iPhone 4S with iOS 6.0.1.

At a certain zoom level, the road segments are missing. The routing engine also sees them as missing, apparently.

In this permalink, you can see the road segment exists and was last updated in Feb, 2012.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=64567615

Image

Image

I also had a recent Problem Report indicating road segments were missin in a major interstate in my area. I don't have the permalink here, though. I'm on my iPhone.

Is this happening to other people? I searched through the forums and don't see much on it.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Steve Cody
Image
stevecody
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby RallyChris » Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:03 pm

I had this problem come and go, till I did a fresh install of the release version.

I don't know if the last beta left some junk behind or what, but a complete wipe and reinstall seems to have fixed it for me.
Portland, OR / USA - Mega Mapper
Wiki: Area Manager | Map Editing | Known Issues List
Official Suggestion Websites (hosted by uservoice):
Waze Client | Waze Website / Editor
Image
RallyChris
 
Posts: 2094
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby phantomblack » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:20 pm

I was scrolling my route this morning to get it in the cache. I found lots of areas along the route with missing map data. It doesn't appear segment related I am actually seeing squares with no map or nav data just clear squares. They appear at max zoom and two clicks out, at three clicks out the road data fills in, at 5 clicks out the navigation line fills in.
Wisconsin-based US Country Manager
phantomblack
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby phantomblack » Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:20 pm

After a 750 mile round trip this week. I can say this is a real problem and it is messing up navigation. I left lots of UR's and all the roads look good in the editor. The route was working great but this trip Waze was continually re-calculating or telling me to head to the nearest road. Sometimes there would be no road on the client other times I was shown on the road but Waze was still telling me to head to the nearest road, very strange. Several times Waze tried to direct me off the interstate to avoid a missing segment.

Things were working great but I updated just prior to this trip so I would put my money on app issue. Maybe time for a full uninstall and fresh load.
Wisconsin-based US Country Manager
phantomblack
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users