Missing segments

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Missing segments

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:49 pm

I've been seeing this a lot lately too. I have nearly a dozen screenshots waiting for another map update cycle to see if they clear out automatically. We have seen this happen before and Waze has always had an explanation/excuse.

Whether this is a Map issue, or an app issue, isn't clear.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19464
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2240 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Jan 15, 2013 5:58 pm

You'll want to find the location on the edit map and provide the permalink via that support ticket, too.

We know that updating a segment within a tile forces the rebuild of the tile, but the freeway missing tiles/recalc issue we experienced in December, that had no effect and Waze had to fix something in the background.

There have been things in the past which did require updating a segment, such as getting shields to appear back in the early days when that process was actually running. When we found a segment which would show the name rather than the shield, we had to make a small change to geometry of the road so that Waze would rebuild the tile and assign the right shield.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19464
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2240 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:08 pm

jhfrontz wrote:do I really need to reboot the phone or is it sufficient to just terminate the app (truly terminate it, via a double-home and then press-and-hold on the app's icon for an iPhone) then restart?

Also, what's the penalty for always running with debug mode turned on?

No, the device doesn't need to reboot, but it is adviseable to restart the app.

"Penalty" may be more timeouts for operations as Waze is sometimes busy writing to log files instead of paying attention to netcode. Some display movements may be more jerky.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19464
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2240 times

Missing segments

Postby bigbear3764 » Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:14 am

Areas it happened to me on back in December were fine this time. Drove from northern Illinois to Minnesota and across northern Wisconsin. All was good.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Image
AM Chicagoland Area
CM North America
ILL Wiki
ILL To-Do
bigbear3764
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 381 times

Missing segments

Postby jasonh300 » Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:41 am

This problem was solved with a patch back at the end of December. There's nothing that could have been done in the editor end that could fix it (although your theory about what makes tiles upload is correct).

Are you saying you're still seeing a failure of segments to load?


Via my iPhone 3GS.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6868
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Missing segments

Postby jasonh300 » Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:25 am

jhfrontz wrote:
jasonh300 wrote:
Are you saying you're still seeing a failure of segments to load?


Is that the "proceed to highlighted route" and/or spontaneous recalculation of a route while, say, having been continuously on-route and on a freeway for many minutes?

It just happened to me on Saturday night (on a rural freeway).


Both AFAIK.


Via my iPhone 3GS.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6868
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Missing segments

Postby jasonh300 » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:03 pm

Jhfrontz, if that happens again, send your logs In along with a note to support. Be sure you're set to Debug mode.


Via my iPhone 3GS.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6868
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby jhfrontz » Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:11 am

jasonh300 wrote:
Are you saying you're still seeing a failure of segments to load?


Is that the "proceed to highlighted route" and/or spontaneous recalculation of a route while, say, having been continuously on-route and on a freeway for many minutes?

It just happened to me on Saturday night (on a rural freeway).
jhfrontz
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: oHIo
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby jhfrontz » Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:01 am

jasonh300 wrote:Jhfrontz, if that happens again, send your logs In along with a note to support. Be sure you're set to Debug mode.


It's been a while since I looked at how to do this-- the wiki page says to do the 2##2 search in navigation and then reboot the phone-- do I really need to reboot the phone or is it sufficient to just terminate the app (truly terminate it, via a double-home and then press-and-hold on the app's icon for an iPhone) then restart?

Also, what's the penalty for always running with debug mode turned on?
jhfrontz
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 11:05 pm
Location: oHIo
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby jwkilgore » Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:49 pm

I updated to 3.5 and drove from Tennessee to Ohio on Saturday, then drove back last night. Both times it's exactly like the OP said. Missing map segments in the client at some zoom levels, and continually having it beep and re-calculate the map near those segments.

Interestingly, though, it's not entire editor segments. One location where I left a UR pin the segment is 15,707 meters long (almost 10 miles, a ridiculously long segment that kills any usable traffic congestion reporting, but that's an argument I gave up on). But the short missing pieces of road were in the middle of this long segment.

I was running Waze on an Android (3.5.0.3) and two other people in the same vehicle were running iPhones (3.5), all were having the same problem.
Image
Jason Kilgore
Motorola Droid Bionic | Android 4.1.2 | Waze 3.7.3
Area Manager: Mississippi and Tennessee
jwkilgore
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:06 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users