Missing segments

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Missing segments

Postby ohiostmusicman » Thu Nov 22, 2012 3:04 am

Last night, after never seeing this issue, it happened numerous times and each time more seemed to be missing. I know I was not the only one in the area to have it happen to as I've seen several URs throughout northern Ohio describing the same problem.
Attachments
IMG_1568.PNG
IMG_1568.PNG (105.15 KiB) Viewed 1075 times
IMG_1567.PNG
IMG_1567.PNG (94.9 KiB) Viewed 1075 times
IMG_1566.PNG
IMG_1566.PNG (120.78 KiB) Viewed 1075 times
Travis
Waze 3.7.8.0
iPhone 5 (VZW) - iOS 7.1
iMac 21.5" & MacBookPro 15" - Mavericks 10.9.2
Area Manager: Northern Ohio

ImageImage
ohiostmusicman
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Location: Bowling Green/Toledo, OH
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby PhantomBlack » Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:20 pm

After a 750 mile round trip this week. I can say this is a real problem and it is messing up navigation. I left lots of UR's and all the roads look good in the editor. The route was working great but this trip Waze was continually re-calculating or telling me to head to the nearest road. Sometimes there would be no road on the client other times I was shown on the road but Waze was still telling me to head to the nearest road, very strange. Several times Waze tried to direct me off the interstate to avoid a missing segment.

Things were working great but I updated just prior to this trip so I would put my money on app issue. Maybe time for a full uninstall and fresh load.
Wisconsin-based US Country Manager
PhantomBlack
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby PhantomBlack » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:20 pm

I was scrolling my route this morning to get it in the cache. I found lots of areas along the route with missing map data. It doesn't appear segment related I am actually seeing squares with no map or nav data just clear squares. They appear at max zoom and two clicks out, at three clicks out the road data fills in, at 5 clicks out the navigation line fills in.
Wisconsin-based US Country Manager
PhantomBlack
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby RallyChris » Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:03 pm

I had this problem come and go, till I did a fresh install of the release version.

I don't know if the last beta left some junk behind or what, but a complete wipe and reinstall seems to have fixed it for me.
Portland, OR / USA - Mega Mapper
Wiki: Area Manager | Map Editing | Known Issues List
Official Suggestion Websites (hosted by uservoice):
Waze Client | Waze Website / Editor
Image
RallyChris
 
Posts: 2084
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby sbelekevich » Thu Nov 29, 2012 1:48 am

I did a wipe, I think (I deleted the waze folder off my phone) and installed 3.5.1.4 and still am having this problem.
It's better now with the update from 3.5, but I still have a problem with small squares that don't show up at the closer zoom levels.
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources
sbelekevich
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby sbelekevich » Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:46 am

I'm still having problems with this. Does anyone know what's going on? I have a couple of permalinks of areas that others have submitted UR's at with the same problem if that helps. https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=0&lat ... 4,37695771
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=2&lat ... 3,62096354
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=2&lat ... 0,61967791
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources
sbelekevich
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby sbelekevich » Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:22 am

I'm pretty sure I have it figured out.

After talking to bigbear3764, the theory is:

(1) Map tiles in the live map have corruption that causes them not to download to the current client version
(2) The current live map tile generation process only generates new tiles when changes have been made.
(3) If you edit the area where the problem is occurring, it will force a rebuild of the affected tiles and fix the problem.
  • edit the geometry of the affected road
  • If the area is locked above your level, (1)draw in a new road. (2) save. (3) delete the road. (4) save again (I waited for the live map to be updated before steps 3 and 4 - others I've talked to did all 4 steps at once)
So far this has worked in all the areas I have had this problem.
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources
sbelekevich
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Missing segments

Postby sbelekevich » Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:44 pm

:lol: I was just going to edit my post to say that Waze might have actually fixed the problem too - You guys beat me to it.
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources
sbelekevich
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:36 am

I've had this problem for a week or so now, possibly, coincidentally after the install of 3.5 on my iPhone 4S with iOS 6.0.1.

At a certain zoom level, the road segments are missing. The routing engine also sees them as missing, apparently.

In this permalink, you can see the road segment exists and was last updated in Feb, 2012.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... s=64567615

Image

Image

I also had a recent Problem Report indicating road segments were missin in a major interstate in my area. I don't have the permalink here, though. I'm on my iPhone.

Is this happening to other people? I searched through the forums and don't see much on it.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Steve Cody
iPhone 4 - Verizon - iOS 6.0.1
AM: Columbia, SC and Sumter, SC
Image
stevecody
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Missing segments

Postby stevecody » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:04 pm

Ok, thanks. I'll wait for another update cycle. We've had one already since this problem started but no change. We'll see what the future holds.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Steve Cody
iPhone 4 - Verizon - iOS 6.0.1
AM: Columbia, SC and Sumter, SC
Image
stevecody
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:18 pm
Location: Columbia, SC, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users