Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:17 am

bgodette wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:
IMG_0244.PNG
Software can't fix a hardware limitation of your iPhone.

I've experienced this, too, and that often, restarting the app fixes it: app issue; not robust enough netcode to recover from an initial or extended outage.

I've also found instances where no app had network connectivity, despite showing strong signal and data. Turning cellular data in settings off and on fixes that.

Also, it could be a Waze server-side issue as the same message will appear if Waze cannot reach the Waze servers. I think that's the only check the app does to determine if the "internet" is available.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23283
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1039 times
Been thanked: 4265 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:24 am

bgodette wrote:Look closer at his screenshot, he's on a phone call.

When I'm on a phone call, the "3G" disappears from the screen. On networks with SVD, the 3G/4G/LTE remains on the screen. On the AT&T network in the US, Waze works just fine during phone calls.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23283
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1039 times
Been thanked: 4265 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:26 pm

topgear6500 wrote:I'm assuming it's because the connection to the Waze servers is too slow. I'm in the UK so I don't know if you guys are all US based? I'm in the US next week so will try again there to see if I have the same issue.

Waze HQ is in Israel. The AWS server farm(s) in the US are for the US. I don't remember in which country(ies) Waze has their world servers located.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23283
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1039 times
Been thanked: 4265 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:55 pm

bgodette wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:I'm assuming it's because the connection to the Waze servers is too slow. I'm in the UK so I don't know if you guys are all US based? I'm in the US next week so will try again there to see if I have the same issue.

Waze HQ is in Israel. The AWS server farm(s) in the US are for the US. I don't remember in which country(ies) Waze has their world servers located.
I forget whether it was Ireland or Scotland, but whichever the AWS data center is in. They may have expanded beyond that to avoid future localized AWS outages from impacting them again like it did a year ago.

According to http://status.aws.amazon.com/, it is Ireland and that is the only country in their "Europe" category. Y'all can browse the site there to see the other locations where AWS plays.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23283
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1039 times
Been thanked: 4265 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby bgodette » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:09 am

topgear6500 wrote:
IMG_0244.PNG
Software can't fix a hardware limitation of your iPhone.
ImageImage
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3211
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 367 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby bgodette » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:19 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
bgodette wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:
IMG_0244.PNG
Software can't fix a hardware limitation of your iPhone.

I've experienced this, too, and that often, restarting the app fixes it: app issue; not robust enough netcode to recover from an initial or extended outage.
Look closer at his screenshot, he's on a phone call.
ImageImage
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3211
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 367 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby bgodette » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:29 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:I'm assuming it's because the connection to the Waze servers is too slow. I'm in the UK so I don't know if you guys are all US based? I'm in the US next week so will try again there to see if I have the same issue.

Waze HQ is in Israel. The AWS server farm(s) in the US are for the US. I don't remember in which country(ies) Waze has their world servers located.
I forget whether it was Ireland or Scotland, but whichever the AWS data center is in. They may have expanded beyond that to avoid future localized AWS outages from impacting them again like it did a year ago.
ImageImage
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3211
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 367 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby floppyrod84 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:22 am

Yeah that'll kick 3G off straight away. Same carrier band iirc.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby floppyrod84 » Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:51 am

I'm in the UK (see sig) and yes I also have this problem at times, but it seems that recently it just won't connect again properly like it used to.
On o2 but that shouldn't make a difference. Can 3G and call at the same time.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby floppyrod84 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:49 am

Does Waze officially support 4G? There may be different protocols involved to make use of it...?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users