Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:17 am

bgodette wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:
IMG_0244.PNG
Software can't fix a hardware limitation of your iPhone.

I've experienced this, too, and that often, restarting the app fixes it: app issue; not robust enough netcode to recover from an initial or extended outage.

I've also found instances where no app had network connectivity, despite showing strong signal and data. Turning cellular data in settings off and on fixes that.

Also, it could be a Waze server-side issue as the same message will appear if Waze cannot reach the Waze servers. I think that's the only check the app does to determine if the "internet" is available.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19467
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:24 am

bgodette wrote:Look closer at his screenshot, he's on a phone call.

When I'm on a phone call, the "3G" disappears from the screen. On networks with SVD, the 3G/4G/LTE remains on the screen. On the AT&T network in the US, Waze works just fine during phone calls.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19467
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:26 pm

topgear6500 wrote:I'm assuming it's because the connection to the Waze servers is too slow. I'm in the UK so I don't know if you guys are all US based? I'm in the US next week so will try again there to see if I have the same issue.

Waze HQ is in Israel. The AWS server farm(s) in the US are for the US. I don't remember in which country(ies) Waze has their world servers located.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19467
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:55 pm

bgodette wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:I'm assuming it's because the connection to the Waze servers is too slow. I'm in the UK so I don't know if you guys are all US based? I'm in the US next week so will try again there to see if I have the same issue.

Waze HQ is in Israel. The AWS server farm(s) in the US are for the US. I don't remember in which country(ies) Waze has their world servers located.
I forget whether it was Ireland or Scotland, but whichever the AWS data center is in. They may have expanded beyond that to avoid future localized AWS outages from impacting them again like it did a year ago.

According to http://status.aws.amazon.com/, it is Ireland and that is the only country in their "Europe" category. Y'all can browse the site there to see the other locations where AWS plays.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19467
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 647 times
Been thanked: 2247 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby bgodette » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:09 am

topgear6500 wrote:
IMG_0244.PNG
Software can't fix a hardware limitation of your iPhone.
ImageImage
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2936
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby bgodette » Thu Nov 29, 2012 12:19 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
bgodette wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:
IMG_0244.PNG
Software can't fix a hardware limitation of your iPhone.

I've experienced this, too, and that often, restarting the app fixes it: app issue; not robust enough netcode to recover from an initial or extended outage.
Look closer at his screenshot, he's on a phone call.
ImageImage
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2936
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby bgodette » Thu Nov 29, 2012 9:29 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
topgear6500 wrote:I'm assuming it's because the connection to the Waze servers is too slow. I'm in the UK so I don't know if you guys are all US based? I'm in the US next week so will try again there to see if I have the same issue.

Waze HQ is in Israel. The AWS server farm(s) in the US are for the US. I don't remember in which country(ies) Waze has their world servers located.
I forget whether it was Ireland or Scotland, but whichever the AWS data center is in. They may have expanded beyond that to avoid future localized AWS outages from impacting them again like it did a year ago.
ImageImage
bgodette
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2936
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Denver, CO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby mozman68 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:23 am

So...this happens to me as well..but only when I click on my "work" short cut. Full signal, Internet works fine....serious bug.

When I get in the car in the morning, it will try to take me to work automatically...which is usually fine 90% of the time. But yesterday, I had to go the opposite direction to get gas first. With four bars of 4G, kept getting the "uh oh" message. Sometimes, if I search the address through Waze, it will actually work when the shortcut button does not.

Edit: actually, the pic I took yesterday morning when it happened shows 5 bars with 4G symbol. Don't know how to get the pic on here from my iPad though.
mozman68
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 11:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby mozman68 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:05 pm

4G can't be the issue as it works fine on all other shortcuts...just the "work" shortcut button brings up this issue for me.

Another thread suggests clearing it and typing in the address as the shortcut instead of grabbing it from my address book. Will try that and see what happens.

Working from home today, so guess I'll try it when I head out for lunch just to see. :D
mozman68
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 11:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Uh-oh! Search requires an internet connection...

Postby topgear6500 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:02 pm

I'm in the UK using Waze on my iPhone 4S (iOS 6.0.1) and the latest version of Waze (3.5.1.0). 90% of the time when trying to navigate anywhere I get an error message about not having an internet connection when working on my cellular connection, including 3G. This doesn't happen at all when working on WiFI.

It's very frustrating and makes Waze un-useable as a navigating tool.

Please fix this issue! :(

IMG_0244.PNG
Screen capture
IMG_0244.PNG (85.76 KiB) Viewed 1344 times
topgear6500
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users