Wrong routing when using stops

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Wrong routing when using stops

Postby strandloper » Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:53 pm

Referring to the map below.

If I leave point A and select point B (where I drop my son at work) as the destination, the route suggested is the green one with minor variations for traffic.

However if I set point C (where I work) as the destination and point B as a stop, the suggested route is the red one, followed by either the blue or purple one depending on traffic.

The red route is several kilometres longer than the green one and takes five or more minutes longer to drive. It should therefore never be suggested as the best route between A and B, whether B is set as the final destination or as a stop.

It would appear that when choosing a destination with a stop the route calculation is not done as best route to the stop then best route to the destination but as the best route to the destination with a deviation to the stop, which may not provide the best routing at all.

waze_stop_bug.gif
waze_stop_bug.gif (234.55 KiB) Viewed 1939 times
strandloper
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby CBenson » Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:56 pm

Interesting. Would you mind providing a permalink.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.1
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10259
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1051 times
Been thanked: 2326 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby strandloper » Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:21 pm

Here are permalinks for the variously coloured routes on the map above.

strandloper
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby CBenson » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:12 pm

Hmm. I see you point. You would think the routes would be the same if given to a stop point or to the ultimate destination. I'm trying to get a similar result on destinations around me, but so far all the routes I've tried have given the same routes regardless of whether the location is the destination or an added stop. I don't know why waze is giving you the longer route when you add your son's work location to the route.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.1
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10259
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1051 times
Been thanked: 2326 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:39 pm

Shorter route checked??

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2582
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby CBenson » Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:34 am

Checked for what? Waze routes fine from A to B along the shorter route.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.1
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10259
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1051 times
Been thanked: 2326 times

Wrong routing when using stops

Postby kuduboet » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:09 am

xteejx wrote:Shorter route checked??

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2


I am guessing he is questioning is shorter route checked in the settings but looking at it either way, green looks shorter. Doesn't make sense to me either. Strandloper, they may be taking you past a scenic vineyard based on where you are :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Just Wazin' through life and loving it!

Image

Area Manager for East Side of Cleveland, Ohio

Wiki Resources: Map Editing | Best Practices | Waze FAQ
kuduboet
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 4:34 pm
Location: Cleveland, OH USA
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby strandloper » Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:21 am

Thanks for the feedback guys. For now I'm just going to stop using the "Add a stop" feature; I'll just choose the stop as my destination then start a new route from there to my final destination. A minor inconvenience.

It would be interesting to know why I'm getting the strange routing though.
strandloper
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby TonyG-UK » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:21 am

See this thread.

Routing servers have been giving bad routes for a couple of weeks now (especially for stops). I get a bad route every morning for my commute at the moment.

So there is probably nothing wrong with the map.
Image
UK Country Manager. Area manager: Wiltshire, UK
TonyG-UK
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:36 pm
Location: UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby strandloper » Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:01 am

That could be it. I was using the same destination and stop before going on leave over Christmas and it worked fine. It's only since I've been back at work (since 7 January) that I've been seeing this behaviour.
strandloper
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot]