Wrong routing when using stops

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby jwkilgore » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:44 pm

Ok, I'm not the only one. I live in East Brainerd, TN (location H), and work in Chattanooga, TN (location W). I drop off/pick up my kids at my ex-wife's house in Hixson, TN (location X), on the way to/from work. The three locations form a rough triangle, with a major obstacle (TN River) across two of the legs.

If I'm routing from any of the locations to any of the other locations it usually does OK. But if I'm routing to one and add the other as a stop it's not OK. It's like it routes me to the stop, routes me back to the location where I deviated from the original route, then continues to the original destination.

So say I'm leaving W to go to H, and add X as a stop. Waze routes me from work across the TN River to Hixson, then it routes me all the way back to downtown (across the river again) before proceeding home. This about a 50% increase in miles.
Image
Jason Kilgore
iPhone 5c
Area Manager: Mississippi and Tennessee
jwkilgore
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:06 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby floppyrod84 » Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:39 pm

Shorter route checked??

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby crazed_out » Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:03 pm

Thought I wrote this already but can't find it so I'll write it again.

As far as I can see Waze loves its routes. So much it will only calculate the shortest possible deviation from the original route when adding a stop. When you pick your destination a calculation happens and the resulting route is the one used for the trip. Adding a stop will not cause a recalculation for the entire trip.

When a stop is far off your route it is more efficient to set the stop as your destination and the set the new destination when you arrive at your stop.

It's kind of counterintuitive, but that's what happens. Adding a stop should trigger a routewide recalculation, and until it does this is what we have to live with.

/Anders
crazed_out
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby CBenson » Wed Jan 23, 2013 2:34 am

Checked for what? Waze routes fine from A to B along the shorter route.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby CBenson » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:12 pm

Hmm. I see you point. You would think the routes would be the same if given to a stop point or to the ultimate destination. I'm trying to get a similar result on destinations around me, but so far all the routes I've tried have given the same routes regardless of whether the location is the destination or an added stop. I don't know why waze is giving you the longer route when you add your son's work location to the route.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby CBenson » Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:56 pm

Interesting. Would you mind providing a permalink.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:22 am

I'm having a similar issue here in the Netherlands, last week.

When I select a gas station exactly on my route from work to home, it sends me 5km around it. Even when I was only 800 meters away, it was still sending me a 5.4 km route to the gas station!

Don't understand why.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
Image
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2245
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 321 times
Been thanked: 598 times

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users