Wrong routing when using stops

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:22 am

I'm having a similar issue here in the Netherlands, last week.

When I select a gas station exactly on my route from work to home, it sends me 5km around it. Even when I was only 800 meters away, it was still sending me a 5.4 km route to the gas station!

Don't understand why.
Global Champs BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Testers
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
Image
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 248 times
Been thanked: 446 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby RodNav » Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:19 pm

I was reading this thread out of interest because with my new phone I can finally use the latest waze instead of the old symbian version :oops: , so I've started exploring the 'Stops' function. When I noticed the name 'strandloper' I thought: "Ah, another South African". Then I looked at the map again and realized that I live almost in the centre of that map, near where the 3 routes converge!

I have found that routing to my house from the Gants area (in the general area of A) it sometimes suggests the red route. If I try again it will sometimes change to a route similar to the green route. I agree that the red route will normally take longer, but since the turn from the N2 onto Victoria St (where Green and Red diverge) sometimes takes a long time, and there are more traffic lights and traffic on the green route, the difference in route times may not be as significant as one might think. Possibly waze still needs to get more speed info from wazers driving those roads to be more accurate.

But all of this does not explain why you get the red route only when selecting a Stop. I have just tested with my phone and can confirm the behaviour you've reported. (I have 'Fastest' selected). I guess it must be the issue mentioned in the link TonyG-UK posted. So I guess you should keep trying the Stops function and see if it comes right again.
Country Manager for South Africa.
LG G3 (aka LG-D855), Android 5.0
Image
RodNav
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2011 6:39 am
Location: Somerset West (40km from Cape Town), South Africa
Has thanked: 135 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby strandloper » Mon Jan 28, 2013 9:32 pm

Last week I was trying to route directly to the stop first then the final destination. It would start off suggesting the green route except that it wanted me to turn right from the N2 into Lourens (a block before Victoria), over the river, left into Sargeant then right into Victoria. As there are no lights at N2 & Lourens turning right across traffic there is often slower than turning right from the N2 into Victoria. Experience has also shown that there can be quite a hold-up turning right into Victoria from Sargeant so I tend to ignore this unless there is no other turning traffic ahead of me as I approach Lourens.

As soon as I pass Lourens, ignoring the suggested turn, Waze recalculates and switches to the red route and the ETA increases by four or five minutes. Once I ignore this and turn right into Victoria it switches to the green route again.

Assuming perfect traffic flow the green route is definitely better but as I found the other morning there was a hold-up on Victoria that lost me five minutes, so on that day the red route might have been faster. However there is just as much chance of delays on Broadway leading to the Lord Charles intersection so there is really no way to know which route will be better on any given day.

As you say there is probably just not enough traffic data for Waze to be totally accurate with routing in the area.
strandloper
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby jwkilgore » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:44 pm

Ok, I'm not the only one. I live in East Brainerd, TN (location H), and work in Chattanooga, TN (location W). I drop off/pick up my kids at my ex-wife's house in Hixson, TN (location X), on the way to/from work. The three locations form a rough triangle, with a major obstacle (TN River) across two of the legs.

If I'm routing from any of the locations to any of the other locations it usually does OK. But if I'm routing to one and add the other as a stop it's not OK. It's like it routes me to the stop, routes me back to the location where I deviated from the original route, then continues to the original destination.

So say I'm leaving W to go to H, and add X as a stop. Waze routes me from work across the TN River to Hixson, then it routes me all the way back to downtown (across the river again) before proceeding home. This about a 50% increase in miles.
Image
Jason Kilgore
iPhone 5c
Area Manager: Mississippi and Tennessee
jwkilgore
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 9:06 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby sketch » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:40 pm

This has been happening to me as well. Waze gave me a route to a stop on an interstate with 3 mph traffic, with an estimated time to arrival of 18 minutes or so. I started to drive in a way that I knew to be much faster, but it tried over and over to take me on the interstate. After driving away from the interstate for about two miles, I started the route over again, and it gave me the better route with a much shorter ETA (9 minutes instead of the 18 reported before I cancelled the route).

I've had similar things happen over the past few weeks. I use the stop feature somewhat often.
ALL US EDITORS READ: New USA road type guidance
new orleans based • detroit enthusiast • usa country manager
2013 ford focus titanium hatchback 5mt • performance blue
Image Image
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5662
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has thanked: 1227 times
Been thanked: 1679 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby crazed_out » Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:03 pm

Thought I wrote this already but can't find it so I'll write it again.

As far as I can see Waze loves its routes. So much it will only calculate the shortest possible deviation from the original route when adding a stop. When you pick your destination a calculation happens and the resulting route is the one used for the trip. Adding a stop will not cause a recalculation for the entire trip.

When a stop is far off your route it is more efficient to set the stop as your destination and the set the new destination when you arrive at your stop.

It's kind of counterintuitive, but that's what happens. Adding a stop should trigger a routewide recalculation, and until it does this is what we have to live with.

/Anders
Area Manager in Sweden, parts of Västra Götaland (West Sweden).
Samsung Galaxy Note II GT-N7105 (4.1.2 stock) | Volvo 850 T5 -96 med +25000mil | Nissan Micra -04 10000mil
crazed_out
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Wrong routing when using stops

Postby sketch » Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:00 pm

Here's an example where it gets it totally and blatantly wrong:

Image

The endpoint is a house at the right edge of the screen. The via point is the airport in the top left.

The route to the airport should have taken me straight down the interstate to the airport.

Instead, the route took me off the interstate, down Causeway, up W Esplanade, back up Clearview, and back to the interstate. That's 10 extra minutes, for no reason whatsoever.

I've highlighted the incorrect route in green, and the correct route in yellow.

I've seen some pretty bad via-point routing, but this is a particularly egregious example.

crazed_out wrote:As far as I can see Waze loves its routes. So much it will only calculate the shortest possible deviation from the original route when adding a stop. When you pick your destination a calculation happens and the resulting route is the one used for the trip. Adding a stop will not cause a recalculation for the entire trip.

When a stop is far off your route it is more efficient to set the stop as your destination and the set the new destination when you arrive at your stop.

I've seen that, to an extent, but Waze is far more forgiving when a stop point is not set. We'd be better off if the two routes should be calculated separately and then added together.
ALL US EDITORS READ: New USA road type guidance
new orleans based • detroit enthusiast • usa country manager
2013 ford focus titanium hatchback 5mt • performance blue
Image Image
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5662
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has thanked: 1227 times
Been thanked: 1679 times

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users