Network's problem ?

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Network's problem ?

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:04 pm

From how you wrote, it sounds from "travel" and "reinitiate" that France isn't your home location. To operate, Waze requires a data connection. Were other apps able to work properly accessing the internet at the same time?
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23304
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1047 times
Been thanked: 4294 times

Re: Network's problem ?

Postby floppyrod84 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:45 am

What was the error message? How were you connected to the internet?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Network's problem ?

Postby Nomenclator1677 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:44 am

Hi,

New on this forum, I'm a recent old waze's user.

This week, I traveled around France (from Rhone-Alpes area to Pays de Loire's area.

When I wanted to navigate through waze, I couldn't take the way. Each time I tried to, there was a failure and I needed to reinitiate two times waze. The first time, waze was unable to connect and the second time waze did it.

I have the same problem when I was on my way between Tours and Lyon. After a few kilometers out of Tours, it was just fine and no problem anyway.

Do you have some explanation on that phenomenon ?

Thank you
AM Massif des Bauges / Bout du Lac d'Annecy
ImageImage
Le monde est dangereux à vivre ! Non pas tant à cause de ceux qui font le mal, mais à cause de ceux qui regardent et laissent faire. – Albert Einstein
Nomenclator1677
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2786
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:58 pm
Location: Near Annecy
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 347 times

Re: Network's problem ?

Postby Nomenclator1677 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:21 am

xteejx wrote:What was the error message? How were you connected to the internet?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2


Hi,

Cannot navigate on my way. No error message.

I tried a lot of time.

It was the same on my way up (Annecy and around) or on my way down (Tours up to 10 km around) until I was out of an urban highway.

I think waze could see it in the logs

Thank you
AM Massif des Bauges / Bout du Lac d'Annecy
ImageImage
Le monde est dangereux à vivre ! Non pas tant à cause de ceux qui font le mal, mais à cause de ceux qui regardent et laissent faire. – Albert Einstein
Nomenclator1677
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2786
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:58 pm
Location: Near Annecy
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 347 times

Re: Network's problem ?

Postby Nomenclator1677 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:17 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:From how you wrote, it sounds from "travel" and "reinitiate" that France isn't your home location. To operate, Waze requires a data connection. Were other apps able to work properly accessing the internet at the same time?


Thanks.

But France is my home location (I live near Annecy)

And data connection was almost perfect (like it is in a suburban area around Annecy or around Tours)

It wasn't an internet connexion problem, it was a waze problem. Maybe, in that holiday time, a lot of wazers ?
AM Massif des Bauges / Bout du Lac d'Annecy
ImageImage
Le monde est dangereux à vivre ! Non pas tant à cause de ceux qui font le mal, mais à cause de ceux qui regardent et laissent faire. – Albert Einstein
Nomenclator1677
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2786
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:58 pm
Location: Near Annecy
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 347 times


Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users