Routes to Toronto seem wrong (from Indiana)

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Routes to Toronto seem wrong (from Indiana)

Postby Bigbear3764 » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:19 pm

Do you have your phone set for avoid toll roads? Is there a toll to cross there? I know there is one at Sault Ste Marie that caught me once. Had my avoid tolls on.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Image Image
SM Illinois ILL Functional Class Map
CM North America
ILL Wiki
Bigbear3764
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:02 pm
Location: Island Lake, IL USA
Has thanked: 217 times
Been thanked: 955 times

Re: Routes to Toronto seem wrong (from Indiana)

Postby adigadi » Thu Apr 25, 2013 2:04 am

Bigbear, I have tried what you suggested, and this route shows the possible source of the problem:

https://www.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=7&la ... &to_seg=-1

CBenson, thanks for the tip. Perhaps it is because slow crossing of the border. It seems that Waze for some reason routes quite badly after the border:

http://www.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=8&lat ... &to_seg=-1

This would explain why the directions in the first link take me so much North. I guess I will have to rely on another app once I cross the border. :)
adigadi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Routes to Toronto seem wrong (from Indiana)

Postby adigadi » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:43 pm

Are the directions generated on live map impacted by my phone settings? I checked on my phone and I don't avoid toll roads.
adigadi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Routes to Toronto seem wrong (from Indiana)

Postby adigadi » Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:53 pm

I am trying to get a route from Bloomington, IN to Toronto, ON, Canada. I believe that the problem that I am about to report is not specific to the starting destination.

For some reason, Waze sends me through Niagra Falls:

https://www.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=6&la ... &to_seg=-1

It really should go through Detroit (e.g., Ambassador Bridge) as is suggested by Google and others. I tried to find out what the problem is, but it was not obvious to me. This was not made any easier by me being a level 1 map editor. :)
adigadi
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: russblau