Ramp Names Not Displayed

Moderators: Unholy, Unholy

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue May 31, 2011 4:39 pm

I reported this too a month or more ago. I recently followed up with alpha and received a confirmation that there is some kind of issue they are looking in to. What I recently found was that if the segment you turn on to is two turns away, the very next road name isn't displayed, but the name of the on-ramp is. I have not seen this happen unless there is a ramp segment two turns away, but that doesn't mean the scenario could be different.

What happens is this:
  1. Turn left on Road Name 1; display shows right turn and reads "Road Name 1"
  2. Turn right on Road Name 2; display shows keep left and reads "to I-x"
  3. Keep left on interstate on-ramp; display shows keep left and reads "to I-x"

I provided them a client screenshot and Cartouche permalink showing that all the names of roads were correct.
Last edited by AlanOfTheBerg on Tue May 31, 2011 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23317
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1052 times
Been thanked: 4348 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:53 pm

Krankyd let me know that this bug should be fixed in the next iPhone client release.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23317
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1052 times
Been thanked: 4348 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:39 pm

gerben wrote:The first keep right should have been named 'Afrit 30 Almelo-Zuid' in stead of 'N349 - Henriëtte Roland Holstlaan', which is the name of the second part of the ramp (see cartouche link above).

I reopened my mail discussion with support about this issue.

That's why I posted earlier. Krankyd says this will be fixed in the next release. The "second segment is a ramp" bug is what we're talking about in this thread. At least that's my understanding.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23317
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1052 times
Been thanked: 4348 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:41 pm

CBenson wrote:I know there has been some indication that this is a server side bug rather than a client side problem. Nonetheless, I'm curious whether the new iPhone beta release has made any difference. Any iPhone beta users able to comment?

I haven't gotten to an area with ramps to test, but based on what I have seen (with my own eyes) relative to the bad data coming to the client in the routing XML, it will not be fixed until the routing code is fixed.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 8.2 | Waze v3.9.4
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23317
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1052 times
Been thanked: 4348 times

Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Tue May 31, 2011 4:15 pm

I have recently started using an Android client in place of a Blackberry client. One thing that has changed is that the Android client does not always display ramp names the way the Blackberry did. For example, when routing from eastbound US-50 to northbound Crain Hwy through this interchange the voice on both clients will say "exit right" however the name displayed on the Blackberry is "Exits 13A-B-C US-301 MD-3 Richmond" while the name displayed on the Android is "Robert Crain Hwy." Once on this ramp, the voice will instruct me to keep left and both clients will display "Exits 13B-C MD-3 N Crofton."
Similarly, when routing from eastbound US-50 to westbound West St through this interchange the Blackberry displays "Exit 23 MD-450 to MD-178 Parole" while the Android displays "West St."
This happens intermittently with the Android, sometimes it displays what I expect, sometimes it doesn't. I can't figure out when the Android displays the ramp name and when it doesn't. Can I make the Android give me the ramp names that I used to see on my Blackberry?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Turbo, Android 4.4.4, Waze 3.9.4.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9032
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 748 times
Been thanked: 1815 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:01 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I have not seen this happen unless there is a ramp segment two turns away.

I believe that I have only seen this happen with multi segment ramps as well. However, it is not consistent. There are places where a ramp segment is two turns away and the next ramp segment is displayed.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote: I provided them a client screenshot.
I'm learning the Android and it seems that taking screenshots is not the Android's forte.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Turbo, Android 4.4.4, Waze 3.9.4.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9032
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 748 times
Been thanked: 1815 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:16 pm

obsolete29 wrote:
CBenson wrote:I'm learning the Android and it seems that taking screenshots is not the Android's forte.


I use ShootMe but you have to be rooted. :?

Thanks for the tip.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Turbo, Android 4.4.4, Waze 3.9.4.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9032
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 748 times
Been thanked: 1815 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:04 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:What I recently found was that if the segment you turn on to is two turns away, the very next road name isn't displayed, but the name of the on-ramp is. I have not seen this happen unless there is a ramp segment two turns away.


I see what you mean. When routing through these segments, Burns Crossing Rd is never displayed. Rather, I get the instruction to "Exit right" with the display "to State Hwy 32" when turning right onto Burns Crossing Rd.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Turbo, Android 4.4.4, Waze 3.9.4.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9032
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 748 times
Been thanked: 1815 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Mon Jun 13, 2011 4:02 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Krankyd let me know that this bug should be fixed in the next iPhone client release.


Let us know when you actually see it fixed, so us Android users know when to start complaining. ;)
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Turbo, Android 4.4.4, Waze 3.9.4.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9032
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 748 times
Been thanked: 1815 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:56 pm

krankyd wrote:As Alan said, I believe this is the same bug as identified before (when there are two ramp segments one after the other ). It will be fixed for the next version.

Glad to hear it. I look forward to the fix. Thanks.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Altantic, US
Verizon, Droid Turbo, Android 4.4.4, Waze 3.9.4.0
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9032
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 748 times
Been thanked: 1815 times

Next

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users