Ramp Names Not Displayed

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby gettingthere » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:01 pm

CBenson wrote:I know there has been some indication that this is a server side bug rather than a client side problem. Nonetheless, I'm curious whether the new iPhone beta release has made any difference. Any iPhone beta users able to comment?


I can confirm that the lasted iPhone beta does nothing in regards to resolving this issue. I have seen this issue (skipping the first Ramp segment name) at least 3 times today. I still stand by my observation that this is a server side (routing server) bug - surely for iPhone and Android.

Since BlackBerry is using an older version of the Waze application - maybe that release doesn't get the ramp names from the routing server in the navigation instructions?
Wazer in San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 6 Plus, iOS 8.1.3, Waze 3.9
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6039
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby gettingthere » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:09 pm

CBenson wrote:All I'm noting is that my Blackberry does not have the problem.


Understood. Likely because the older Blackberry version of Waze works differently than the newer iPhone and Android code.
Wazer in San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 6 Plus, iOS 8.1.3, Waze 3.9
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6039
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby krankyd » Tue Jun 14, 2011 11:17 am

As Alan said, I believe this is the same bug as identified before (when there are two ramp segments one after the other ). It will be fixed for the next version.
wazing like a hurricane
krankyd
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 2:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby obsolete29 » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:06 pm

CBenson wrote:I'm learning the Android and it seems that taking screenshots is not the Android's forte.


I use ShootMe but you have to be rooted. :?
Area Manager : Tennessee, US
Wiki: Waze FAQ| Map Editing | Map Editing Best Practices
twitter: obsolete29
obsolete29
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:05 pm
Location: Crossville, TN
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby unwallflower » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:18 pm

Depends on the phone, actually. ShootMe works on my unrooted Evo.
unwallflower
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 6:43 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron