Ramp Names Not Displayed

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby gettingthere » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:01 pm

CBenson wrote:I know there has been some indication that this is a server side bug rather than a client side problem. Nonetheless, I'm curious whether the new iPhone beta release has made any difference. Any iPhone beta users able to comment?


I can confirm that the lasted iPhone beta does nothing in regards to resolving this issue. I have seen this issue (skipping the first Ramp segment name) at least 3 times today. I still stand by my observation that this is a server side (routing server) bug - surely for iPhone and Android.

Since BlackBerry is using an older version of the Waze application - maybe that release doesn't get the ramp names from the routing server in the navigation instructions?
gettingthere
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 6088
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby gettingthere » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:09 pm

CBenson wrote:All I'm noting is that my Blackberry does not have the problem.


Understood. Likely because the older Blackberry version of Waze works differently than the newer iPhone and Android code.
gettingthere
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 6088
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby krankyd » Tue Jun 14, 2011 11:17 am

As Alan said, I believe this is the same bug as identified before (when there are two ramp segments one after the other ). It will be fixed for the next version.
krankyd
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby obsolete29 » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:06 pm

CBenson wrote:I'm learning the Android and it seems that taking screenshots is not the Android's forte.


I use ShootMe but you have to be rooted. :?
obsolete29
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:05 pm
Location: Crossville, TN
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby unwallflower » Wed Jun 01, 2011 5:18 pm

Depends on the phone, actually. ShootMe works on my unrooted Evo.
unwallflower
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 6:43 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users