Ramp Names Not Displayed

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Tue May 31, 2011 4:15 pm

I have recently started using an Android client in place of a Blackberry client. One thing that has changed is that the Android client does not always display ramp names the way the Blackberry did. For example, when routing from eastbound US-50 to northbound Crain Hwy through this interchange the voice on both clients will say "exit right" however the name displayed on the Blackberry is "Exits 13A-B-C US-301 MD-3 Richmond" while the name displayed on the Android is "Robert Crain Hwy." Once on this ramp, the voice will instruct me to keep left and both clients will display "Exits 13B-C MD-3 N Crofton."
Similarly, when routing from eastbound US-50 to westbound West St through this interchange the Blackberry displays "Exit 23 MD-450 to MD-178 Parole" while the Android displays "West St."
This happens intermittently with the Android, sometimes it displays what I expect, sometimes it doesn't. I can't figure out when the Android displays the ramp name and when it doesn't. Can I make the Android give me the ramp names that I used to see on my Blackberry?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:41 pm

CBenson wrote:I know there has been some indication that this is a server side bug rather than a client side problem. Nonetheless, I'm curious whether the new iPhone beta release has made any difference. Any iPhone beta users able to comment?

I haven't gotten to an area with ramps to test, but based on what I have seen (with my own eyes) relative to the bad data coming to the client in the routing XML, it will not be fixed until the routing code is fixed.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1108 times
Been thanked: 4826 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Jun 13, 2011 10:39 pm

gerben wrote:The first keep right should have been named 'Afrit 30 Almelo-Zuid' in stead of 'N349 - Henriëtte Roland Holstlaan', which is the name of the second part of the ramp (see cartouche link above).

I reopened my mail discussion with support about this issue.

That's why I posted earlier. Krankyd says this will be fixed in the next release. The "second segment is a ramp" bug is what we're talking about in this thread. At least that's my understanding.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1108 times
Been thanked: 4826 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:53 pm

Krankyd let me know that this bug should be fixed in the next iPhone client release.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1108 times
Been thanked: 4826 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue May 31, 2011 4:39 pm

I reported this too a month or more ago. I recently followed up with alpha and received a confirmation that there is some kind of issue they are looking in to. What I recently found was that if the segment you turn on to is two turns away, the very next road name isn't displayed, but the name of the on-ramp is. I have not seen this happen unless there is a ramp segment two turns away, but that doesn't mean the scenario could be different.

What happens is this:
  1. Turn left on Road Name 1; display shows right turn and reads "Road Name 1"
  2. Turn right on Road Name 2; display shows keep left and reads "to I-x"
  3. Keep left on interstate on-ramp; display shows keep left and reads "to I-x"

I provided them a client screenshot and Cartouche permalink showing that all the names of roads were correct.
Last edited by AlanOfTheBerg on Tue May 31, 2011 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1108 times
Been thanked: 4826 times

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users