Ramp Names Not Displayed

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:41 pm

CBenson wrote:I know there has been some indication that this is a server side bug rather than a client side problem. Nonetheless, I'm curious whether the new iPhone beta release has made any difference. Any iPhone beta users able to comment?

I haven't gotten to an area with ramps to test, but based on what I have seen (with my own eyes) relative to the bad data coming to the client in the routing XML, it will not be fixed until the routing code is fixed.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.2.1 | Waze v4.2b
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23422
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1074 times
Been thanked: 4509 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Mon Sep 19, 2011 8:58 pm

I understand that problem is based on the routing data provided by the server. However, I do not have the problem at all with my Blackberry. So for whatever reason, the problem is appears to be device dependent.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0, Waze 3.9.9.907
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9715
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 920 times
Been thanked: 2072 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby gettingthere » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:01 pm

CBenson wrote:I know there has been some indication that this is a server side bug rather than a client side problem. Nonetheless, I'm curious whether the new iPhone beta release has made any difference. Any iPhone beta users able to comment?


I can confirm that the lasted iPhone beta does nothing in regards to resolving this issue. I have seen this issue (skipping the first Ramp segment name) at least 3 times today. I still stand by my observation that this is a server side (routing server) bug - surely for iPhone and Android.

Since BlackBerry is using an older version of the Waze application - maybe that release doesn't get the ramp names from the routing server in the navigation instructions?
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 9.2.1, Waze 4.1
Waze - PLEASE ADD CARPLAY SUPPORT
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6065
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby CBenson » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:06 pm

I agree with you that it is dependent on the routing data received. Based on your insights I realized that on my Android I also get correct ramp names if I start waze in the parking garage where I do not have a network connection, but incorrect ramp names if the routing (or recalculation) is performed with a network connection. All I'm noting is that my Blackberry does not have the problem.
Last edited by CBenson on Tue Sep 20, 2011 2:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0, Waze 3.9.9.907
CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9715
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 920 times
Been thanked: 2072 times

Re: Ramp Names Not Displayed

Postby gettingthere » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:09 pm

CBenson wrote:All I'm noting is that my Blackberry does not have the problem.


Understood. Likely because the older Blackberry version of Waze works differently than the newer iPhone and Android code.
San Diego, California USA and Tijuana, Mexico
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 9.2.1, Waze 4.1
Waze - PLEASE ADD CARPLAY SUPPORT
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6065
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Previous

Return to Navigation & Routing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users