Issue with route to RRBHS, instead sent to a baseball field
For the first time the Waze app failed me earlier today. I had to go to El Reno, OK to my employer's location there and help a trainer setup for a training. I knew the general area of the location, all I know is that the building is off Route 66 but this was my first ever visit. I open the Waze app on my iPhone 6, tap the search field and type "Red Rock Behavioral Health Services, El Reno" and the app showed an option to select with what I knew as the address of "7777 Oklahoma 66". I leave, take the turnpike and then exit off at Route 66/OK US66. Waze directs me down Route 66 and I come to the OK US66 and Banner Road intersection. At this point, the app has me turn left, cut over on Banner Rd to I-40 West. I thought to myself, "hmm, that's odd...but this is Waze so it knows" and followed accordingly.
As I continued to follow, I come to the end of my route, and the damn app has me at a high school fieldhouse and the end is in the middle of a baseball field. I then switch to Google Maps....it says the SAME THING?!?!
I call my coworker/manager and he tells me to go back to that spot where I turned off Route 66 to get onto the interstate (6-8 miles back the other direction). Once there, the correct end of the route was literally 500 yards from where I turned for the interstate.
Here is the mapping as shown through the browser on my PC:
https://www.waze.com/livemap?zoom=17&la ... t_text=Now
However, THIS is where the app had me go in the beginning which is NOT the correct address:
https://mobile-web.waze.com/en/meetup/s ... ype=invite
This was an aggravating situation as the app failed me, made me late for my arrival and threw me back to the mid 90s on how to navigate to a location.
Why did this resolve to a baseball field instead of a health care facility?
As I continued to follow, I come to the end of my route, and the damn app has me at a high school fieldhouse and the end is in the middle of a baseball field. I then switch to Google Maps....it says the SAME THING?!?!
I call my coworker/manager and he tells me to go back to that spot where I turned off Route 66 to get onto the interstate (6-8 miles back the other direction). Once there, the correct end of the route was literally 500 yards from where I turned for the interstate.
Here is the mapping as shown through the browser on my PC:
https://www.waze.com/livemap?zoom=17&la ... t_text=Now
However, THIS is where the app had me go in the beginning which is NOT the correct address:
https://mobile-web.waze.com/en/meetup/s ... ype=invite
This was an aggravating situation as the app failed me, made me late for my arrival and threw me back to the mid 90s on how to navigate to a location.
Why did this resolve to a baseball field instead of a health care facility?
Re: Issue with route to RRBHS, instead sent to a baseball fi