Incomplete Roundabouts
Hi there,
I see a lot of new roundabouts popping up, especially in Johannesburg, likely due to incorrect junction URs posted for them. It's not a problem adding the roundabout as the correct driving instructions will then be provided. The real problem is, I see 90% of them as incomplete. This means they will likely not appear on the map & routing calculations will not be optimal for them.
Please do not leave them as newly paved red roads. As a minimum, do the following:
1. At least ensure that you fill in the City Name and leave the Street name, i.e. check the "No Street" checkbox. They are of absolutely no use if they do not appear on the map. If the "Suburb, City" is not known, please check the "No City", but using the City info from a road joining on this would usually be a safe bet.
2. Make sure that the roundabout street types matches the highest count and class of the street types that intersect them. Look at the wiki for the rules @ http://world.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Roundabout and particularly at the section for the road types http://world.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Ro ... #Road_Type.
They do have snags sometimes, but the easiest is to lay out the roads as normal and create the roundabout on top of the road layout afterwards. This would set up initial turn restrictions based on one way streets, and in most cases can be left as is.
Some discussions at https://world.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=24652, https://world.waze.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 76&t=24773 and https://world.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=11749.
Cheers
Carel
I see a lot of new roundabouts popping up, especially in Johannesburg, likely due to incorrect junction URs posted for them. It's not a problem adding the roundabout as the correct driving instructions will then be provided. The real problem is, I see 90% of them as incomplete. This means they will likely not appear on the map & routing calculations will not be optimal for them.
Please do not leave them as newly paved red roads. As a minimum, do the following:
1. At least ensure that you fill in the City Name and leave the Street name, i.e. check the "No Street" checkbox. They are of absolutely no use if they do not appear on the map. If the "Suburb, City" is not known, please check the "No City", but using the City info from a road joining on this would usually be a safe bet.
2. Make sure that the roundabout street types matches the highest count and class of the street types that intersect them. Look at the wiki for the rules @ http://world.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Roundabout and particularly at the section for the road types http://world.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Ro ... #Road_Type.
They do have snags sometimes, but the easiest is to lay out the roads as normal and create the roundabout on top of the road layout afterwards. This would set up initial turn restrictions based on one way streets, and in most cases can be left as is.
Some discussions at https://world.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=24652, https://world.waze.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 76&t=24773 and https://world.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=11749.
Cheers
Carel
Re: Incomplete Roundabouts