Worcester Massachusetts house #s wrong/MIA need lvl 3 editor  Topic is solved

1. Include the city and state in the "Subject:" line of your post
2. Include a Permalink to the segment(s) you wish to unlock or have updated
3. Provide a short explanation of why you need the unlock or update done.
4. Thank the user who solved the request and mark the thread Solved.

Please note that a higher level editor may choose to fix an unlock request themselves so higher value segments will remain protected at their level.

Moderator: SkiDooGuy

Forum rules
1. Include the city and FULL state name in the "Subject:" line of your post
2. Include a Permalink to the segment(s) you wish to unlock or have updated
3. Provide a short explanation of why you need the unlock or update done.
4. When completed, THANK the user who solved the request and mark the thread SOLVED.

Re: Worcester Massachusetts house #s wrong/MIA need lvl 3 ed

Postby mudge42 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:55 pm

Are you asking for an unlock so that you can fix?

There's no need to go around writing down house numbers, if you'd like to add them yourself. You can look them up on the Massachusetts Interactive Property Map.
mudge42
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Has thanked: 139 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Worcester Massachusetts house #s wrong/MIA need lvl 3 ed

Postby mudge42 » Fri Nov 16, 2018 1:17 pm

Please provide a Permalink to the segments you need unlocked.

Thanks.
mudge42
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts
Has thanked: 139 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Worcester Massachusetts house #s wrong/MIA need lvl 3 ed  Topic is solved

Postby SNYOWL » Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:36 pm

I have looked into this issue for you. The house numbers were not it Waze so Waze looked to Google maps. If you enter 207 Holden St Holden, into google maps they take you to 207 Holden St Worcester. I have added the house numbers to Holden st both in Holden and Worcester in Waze. I have also added 207 Holden St Holden as a place. I will contact Google maps to have them correct this map problem.
Thank you for your report.
SNYOWL
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 5:05 pm
Has thanked: 192 times
Been thanked: 107 times

Worcester Massachusetts house #s wrong/MIA need lvl 3 editor

Postby yennijb » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:13 pm

I'm level 1 so it won't let me edit this, but there is a street that it just took me 30 min to find the right house on it when I was trying to navigate to it.

Section in question: https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 1,70196710

address 207 Holden St. Holden MA, re-directs to 207 Holden St. Worcester MA.

I have sorted out that the reason for this is that the numbers (if traveling from worcester to holden from south east to north west) the numbers start low, then pass over the town line, jump up, then start going back down again.

The turning point seems to be at the intersection of Holden St and Southview Rd/Frederickson Ave. this also on google maps seems to be where the town/city name swaps as well.

The numbers on the southern side of the street go up to 227 on the odd side, 224 on the even. Then north of the intersection, it jumps to 360/361, where 361 is the Central Massachusets Emergency Medical Corporation, and then start decreasing.

When the numbers start to duplicate this is where I think the issue lies, since it's the same street name on a contiguous street.

There is, unfortunately, the same issue on google maps, so getting accurate house numbers is something that will need to be done house-by-house. If needed I can drive back over there and write them all down.
Attachments
Map Section 1.png
Map of where the town line/change over is
(85.71 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
yennijb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 5:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Worcester Massachusetts house #s wrong/MIA need lvl 3 ed

Postby yennijb » Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:03 am

Sorry it's my first time on here, and my post got moved here from another section of the forum.

Yes, an unlock, if that is what would make me able to do it, that would be fine.
yennijb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 5:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to US Unlock and Update Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users