Rank 5 -- Tillamook, OR -- turn not allowed
Live Map Permalink
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-123.8 ... s=41430645
I am a lvl 1 editor. Was looking at some of the areas I've driven through recently on the Oregon coast, and came across the update request above. It's aged a bit -- January 17.
It looks like the intersection of Front St. and Main Ave./US-101 is incorrect. A left turn from Front St. onto Main Ave. is marked as allowed, when according to the reporting user it is NOT permitted.
While I have driven through this area recently, I am not personally familiar with the intersection. However, if you check Google Maps' Street View at this intersection (search 1968 Front Street, Tillamook, Oregon, United States), you'll see a "Right Turn Only" sign.
I would edit the intersection myself, but US-101 has a level 5 lock so I guess I can't make the change.
Thanks,
AJ
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-123.8 ... s=41430645
I am a lvl 1 editor. Was looking at some of the areas I've driven through recently on the Oregon coast, and came across the update request above. It's aged a bit -- January 17.
It looks like the intersection of Front St. and Main Ave./US-101 is incorrect. A left turn from Front St. onto Main Ave. is marked as allowed, when according to the reporting user it is NOT permitted.
While I have driven through this area recently, I am not personally familiar with the intersection. However, if you check Google Maps' Street View at this intersection (search 1968 Front Street, Tillamook, Oregon, United States), you'll see a "Right Turn Only" sign.
I would edit the intersection myself, but US-101 has a level 5 lock so I guess I can't make the change.
Thanks,
AJ
Re: Rank 5 -- Tillamook, OR -- turn not allowed Topic is solved