Address search taking users to the wrong location.
I ran across a weird UR the other day and need some help. A Waze user inputted the address 13108 W 77th Ter and the app gave him several choices in a drop down.
The customer told him it was Lenexa KS. He selected the Lenexa choice and it brought him here.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... st=4532803
When you do a search in the editor, it shows you the same location, around the 15XXX block of 77th Ter.
The actual address location is a Shawnee KS postal address that is on the edge of the Lenexa KS City limits. (Below the red line is Lenexa and above is Shawnee)
When you do a search on the address in the editor, the zip codes for the Lenexa and Shawnee entry are the same, 66216, a Shawnee zip code.
So the question is, can we change the search drop down or is that just the way it is?
The customer told him it was Lenexa KS. He selected the Lenexa choice and it brought him here.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... st=4532803
When you do a search in the editor, it shows you the same location, around the 15XXX block of 77th Ter.
The actual address location is a Shawnee KS postal address that is on the edge of the Lenexa KS City limits. (Below the red line is Lenexa and above is Shawnee)
When you do a search on the address in the editor, the zip codes for the Lenexa and Shawnee entry are the same, 66216, a Shawnee zip code.
So the question is, can we change the search drop down or is that just the way it is?
Re: Address search taking users to the wrong location.