Confused about D-CH border
I was trying to add a place in Dachsen, CH. It most definitely is in CH.
(permalink).
Waze thinks the location is in Jestetten (D) which is actually across the river. How are the country borders defined? It seems wrong at this location. If I try to save the location with an (incorrect) Jestetten(D) address, it works OK (subject to L2 approval). If I try to save the place with a (correct) Dachsen(CH) address, I get told that the place is "out of the country bounds". Screenshots including one from map.search.ch (authoritative on the border?) below.
Any ideas?
(permalink).
Waze thinks the location is in Jestetten (D) which is actually across the river. How are the country borders defined? It seems wrong at this location. If I try to save the location with an (incorrect) Jestetten(D) address, it works OK (subject to L2 approval). If I try to save the place with a (correct) Dachsen(CH) address, I get told that the place is "out of the country bounds". Screenshots including one from map.search.ch (authoritative on the border?) below.
Any ideas?
Re: Confused about D-CH border