Missing Road UR - Is my conclusion correct?
Fellow collaborators, please look this over and let me know whether or not there are other possible causes of this reporter's issue. Thanks!
Here is a UR (center of window) where the reporter stated, "179 does not show up. I have reported this 2 other times".
This is my comment response to that UR:
=============
Thank you for reporting!
M-179 (129th Ave) certainly shows up (as a minor highway) in the Waze Map Editor, the Waze Live Map, and in *my* Waze navigation app (when I open Waze, zoom out/in, and pan around the state to your report location).
Perhaps that is a location where your Waze app did not have a strong data connection and, therefore, couldn't efficiently download the map tiles near that location.
Perhaps you can resolve your issue with this particular location by telling Waze to generate a route to/through here while you are in a known strong data reception location. If I understand correctly, that should cause Waze to download map tiles for the area along your generated route.
For example, you might generate a route to the "Gun Lake Casino". The Gun Lake Casino is near this location of your report and might be close enough to download the missing map tiles that apparently affected your Waze app display. (Gun Lake Casino is located in the northeast quadrant of the intersection of M-179 and US-131.)
Your issue does not appear to be a map issue (to me anyway). However, I will seek the opinion of more experienced map editors to see whether or not one of them draws a different conclusion.
Do you drive through this area often with your Waze app open?
=============
Here is a UR (center of window) where the reporter stated, "179 does not show up. I have reported this 2 other times".
This is my comment response to that UR:
=============
Thank you for reporting!
M-179 (129th Ave) certainly shows up (as a minor highway) in the Waze Map Editor, the Waze Live Map, and in *my* Waze navigation app (when I open Waze, zoom out/in, and pan around the state to your report location).
Perhaps that is a location where your Waze app did not have a strong data connection and, therefore, couldn't efficiently download the map tiles near that location.
Perhaps you can resolve your issue with this particular location by telling Waze to generate a route to/through here while you are in a known strong data reception location. If I understand correctly, that should cause Waze to download map tiles for the area along your generated route.
For example, you might generate a route to the "Gun Lake Casino". The Gun Lake Casino is near this location of your report and might be close enough to download the missing map tiles that apparently affected your Waze app display. (Gun Lake Casino is located in the northeast quadrant of the intersection of M-179 and US-131.)
Your issue does not appear to be a map issue (to me anyway). However, I will seek the opinion of more experienced map editors to see whether or not one of them draws a different conclusion.
Do you drive through this area often with your Waze app open?
=============
Re: Missing Road UR - Is my conclusion correct?