Washington Twp: Waze routing/direction error, unsure why
A UR came across from a user that was trying to navigate to an address on Kildare Drive in Washington Township. They indicated that Waze had tried to take them through a subdivision that was close to the destination, but did not have a through connection to where they were headed.
I tried to navigate to 64019 Kildare Drive, and was able to replicate the error. This is where Waze says I should be stopping:
http://s28.postimg.org/z6yf0r2al/IMG_0163.jpg
Note that Inverness does not connect in any way to Kildare Drive, which you can see off to the right. I checked on the house numbers to see if perhaps the house had a stop point connected to the wrong street, but it doesn't appear to be the case. The destination is clearly attached to Kildare Drive:
http://s18.postimg.org/3k9aoscbd/Kildare_Drive.jpg
What is causing Waze to think that you can get from where the route stopped, to the destination, where there's clearly no connection? Permalink to the segment highlighted above can be found here.
Any help would be appreciated!
I tried to navigate to 64019 Kildare Drive, and was able to replicate the error. This is where Waze says I should be stopping:
http://s28.postimg.org/z6yf0r2al/IMG_0163.jpg
Note that Inverness does not connect in any way to Kildare Drive, which you can see off to the right. I checked on the house numbers to see if perhaps the house had a stop point connected to the wrong street, but it doesn't appear to be the case. The destination is clearly attached to Kildare Drive:
http://s18.postimg.org/3k9aoscbd/Kildare_Drive.jpg
What is causing Waze to think that you can get from where the route stopped, to the destination, where there's clearly no connection? Permalink to the segment highlighted above can be found here.
Any help would be appreciated!
Re: Washington Twp: Waze routing/direction error, unsure why